Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The European union’s roles on Thailand in achieving sustainable development goals (2016-2022)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.378
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของสหภาพยุโรปต่อพัฒนาการของประเทศไทยในการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน (Sustainable Development Goals, SDGs) โดยศึกษาพลวัตเชิงนโยบายหลังจากที่ประเทศไทยรับรองเป้าหมาย SDGs และพัฒนาการด้านความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาของประเทศไทย และศึกษาแนวคิด ผลประโยชน์ และข้อท้าทายของสหภาพยุโรปภายใต้การส่งออกความช่วยเหลือมายังประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพลวัตด้านการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายให้สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมาย SDGs เกิดขึ้นทั้งในยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปี และแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติอย่างต่อเนื่อง เกิดการยกระดับบทบาทคณะกรรมการเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (กพย.) อีกทั้งองค์ความรู้และงบประมาณที่ได้รับยังส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยสามารถขยับบทบาทไปเป็นผู้ให้สะท้อนถึงความสำเร็จในการพัฒนา และการสร้างบทบาทผู้ให้ในเวทีโลก แต่ทั้งนี้ปัญหาด้านศักยภาพการเก็บข้อมูล ตัวชี้วัดที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับบทริบทสังคมไทย รวมถึงการย่อยเป้าหมาย SDGs ลงไปในระดับท้องถิ่นยังคงเป็นข้อท้าทายของประเทศไทย ในส่วนของการศึกษาบทบาทและผลประโยชน์ของสหภาพยุโรปพบว่าเมื่อวิเคราะห์จากกรอบแนวคิดอำนาจเชิงปทัสถาน (Normative Power Europe) การรักษาบทบาทผู้นำเชิงปทัสถานเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อให้ประเทศผู้รับปฏิบัติตาม เชื่อมโยงถึงการเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ และการเป็นผู้ให้ในเวทีโลก ซึ่งประเทศไทยยังคงเป็นเป้าหมายที่สำคัญในการส่งออกความช่วยเหลือและสร้างความร่วมมือ ทั้งนี้การหยุดชะงักกิจกรรม และสัดส่วนเงินบริจาค ODA ที่ลดลงเนื่องจากวิกฤติ COVID-19 รวมถึงการทำรัฐประหารภายในประเทศผู้รับทำให้สหภาพยุโรปจำเป็นต้องระงับความร่วมมือส่งผลให้อำนาจเชิงปทัสถานของสหภาพยุโรปมีแนวโน้มแผ่วเบาลงในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study examines The European Union (EU)’s roles on Thailand in achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) focusing on significant national policy dynamics and developments of Thailand’s cooperation for development including EU's notions, interests, and challenges against development assistance exportation. The research findings are national policy dynamics in harmony with SDGs can be found clearly both in The National Strategy (2018-2037) and The National Economic and Social Development Plan and strengthening roles of The National Committee for Sustainable Development. The assistance to Thailand caused a status upgraded from recipient to donor reflecting success on development and role of donor. However, information collection capacity, unrelated SDGs indicators with national situation, and SDGs Localization are challenges for Thailand. In the EU roles, Normative Power Europe Approach is used as an analytical tool. Securement of a normative power leader is the main objective of its action which require recipient to follow the norms. Thailand still is an important country to export assistance and strengthen cooperation although freeze activities, decrease donation in ODA from COVID-19 crisis, and coup d'état in recipient country that caused EU to suspend implementation are influencing EU normative power to be faded out from that area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.