Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Second Advisor
อภิชน จันทรเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.448
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อรองรับให้คาร์บอนเครดิตสามารถเป็นหลักประกันในการให้สินเชื่อแก่ ผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจขนาดกลาง ขนาดย่อม และรายย่อย (Micro-entrepreneurs, Small and Medium-sized Entrepreneurs : MSMEs) ของสถาบันการเงิน เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการไม่สามารถเข้าถึงเงินทุนจากสถาบันการเงินเนื่องจากขาดหลักประกันในการได้รับสินเชื่อ ตลอดจนลดผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นแก่ MSMEs จากการใช้บังคับของนโยบายการเงินเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ การวิจัยนี้พบว่า มีปัญหาในการกำหนดคำจำกัดความของทรัพย์สินที่สามารถนำมาเป็นหลักประกันได้ ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. 2558 ที่ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการไม่สามารถนำทรัพย์สินที่มีมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจอื่นที่อยู่นอกเหนือมาตรา 8 และในกฎกระทรวงมาเป็นหลักประกันตามพระราชบัญญัติได้ อันทำให้เกิดความไม่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของพระราชบัญญัติที่ต้องการแก้ปัญหาข้อจำกัดในการนำทรัพย์สินมาเป็นหลักประกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านกฎเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันการเงิน ที่วางข้อจำกัดเรื่องหลักประกันในการให้สินเชื่อ ทำให้สถาบันการเงินไม่สามารถยอมรับหลักประกันที่ไม่ได้ถูกกำหนดไว้หรือไม่ได้รับอนุญาตจากธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ. 2558 ตลอดจนกฎเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันการเงิน เพื่อให้สถาบันการเงินสามารถให้สินเชื่อแก่ MSMEs โดยมีทรัพย์สินอันเป็นหลักประกันที่หลากหลายและคลอบคลุมทรัพย์สินที่มีมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to examine the legal measures in Thailand concerning the use of Carbon Credit as collateral for Micro-entrepreneurs, Small and Medium-sized Entrepreneurs : MSMEs in accessing financial support from financial institutions. The objective is to address the challenges faced by MSMEs in obtaining finance access due to lack of conventional collateral. Additionally, the study aims to mitigate the potential impact from enforcement of environmental monetary policies, both domestically and internationally. The research reveals issues related to the definition of eligible assets that can be used as collateral under the Business Collateral Act of 2015, which restricts MSMEs from using economically valuable assets beyond those specified in Article 8 and ministerial regulations under the Act—this misaligns with the objectives of the Act which seeks to address limitations in utilizing assets as collateral. Moreover, there are limitations in the criteria set by financial institutions that restrict the acceptance of collateral not explicitly defined or authorized by the Bank of Thailand. Thus, the researcher proposes amendments to the Business Collateral Act of 2015 and relevant criteria of financial institutions to enable them to provide credit to MSMEs using a wider range of economically valuable assets as collateral.
Creative Commons License