Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's role in denuclearizing North Korea between 2016 - 2022
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.397
Abstract
ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2016 – 2022 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีนกับเกาหลีเหนือมีพลวัตอย่างมาก ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการพัฒนาอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ของเกาหลีเหนือ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษานโยบายของจีนในการแก้ปัญหาอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ของเกาหลีเหนือในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์บทบาท ตลอดจนอุปสรรคและข้อจำกัดของจีนในการแก้ปัญหาข้างต้น โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แนวคิดสัจนิยมเชิงรับ (Defensive Realism) เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์และศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนต่อกรณีการพัฒนาอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ของเกาหลีเหนือ เนื่องจากมองว่า จีนดำเนินนโยบายเพื่อตอบสนองต่อผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติและข้อห่วงกังวลด้านความมั่นคง โดยพลวัตความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหรัฐฯ กับเกาหลีเหนือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อบทบาทของรัฐบาลจีนในการแก้ไขปัญหาอาวุธนิวเคลียร์เกาหลีเหนือที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ เมื่อประเมินบทบาทของจีนในการแก้ไขปัญหาอาวุธนิวเคลียร์เกาหลีเหนือในห้วงเวลาดังกล่าวแล้ว ผู้วิจัยพบว่ารัฐบาลจีนได้สนับสนุนและบังคับใช้มาตรการคว่ำบาตรต่อเกาหลีเหนืออย่างจริงจัง ตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาให้ทั้งสองฝ่ายพิจารณา และไม่นำความขัดแย้งกับสหรัฐฯ มาเป็นอุปสรรคในการร่วมมือกันเพื่อแก้ปัญหา อย่างไรก็ตาม จีนก็เผชิญอุปสรรคและข้อจำกัดบางประการในการแสดงบทบาทดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of North Korea's nuclear program has brought instability to the Korean Peninsula and significantly impacted Sino-North Korea relations between 2016 and 2022. Consequently, this individual study aims to examine China's involvement in the denuclearization of North Korea during that period. It seeks to analyze Chinese roles, obstacles, and limitations by applying the Defensive Realism theory, which suggests that China pursues a policy toward North Korea's nuclear issue driven by national interests and security concerns. Furthermore, the United States and North Korea dynamics have also played a crucial role in shaping China's different stances on the nuclear issue. This study finds that China proactively implemented policies on denuclearization because China implemented sanctions against North Korea, proposed a peaceful resolution, and excluded the Sino-USA conflict from this issue. However, China encountered certain obstacles that constrained its role in the denuclearization process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.