Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of Counsellor’s Identity Integration
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญญู กองชัยมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.555
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ผสมผสานอัตลักษณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษามืออาชีพ โดยทําการเก็บรวบรวม ข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษามืออาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์ทํางานมาแล้วไม่ต่ำกว่า 5 ปี จํานวนทั้งสิ้น 7 คน ซึ่งเป็นการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและนําข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ตามกรอบแนวคิดของการทําวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาซึ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์แบบ Theme analysis ผลจากการวิจัยทําให้เห็นว่าประสบการณ์ผสมผสานอัตลักษณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการ ปรึกษามืออาชีพสามารถสรุปออกมาได้เป็น 2 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1. แนวทางในการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ ซึ่งเป็นการสรุปถึงวิธีการหรือแนวทางต่าง ๆ ที่นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาใช้ในการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ และ 2. อัตลักษณ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา ซึ่งเป็นการสรุปถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับทั้งอัตลักษณ์ทางวิชาชีพและอัตลักษณ์ส่วนบุคคลของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา โดยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษา ข้างต้นนั้นช่วยให้เราเห็นพลวัตที่เกิดขึ้นกับอัตลักษณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา เห็นถึงเหตุปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ รวมถึงทําให้เราเห็นถึงความเกี่ยวข้องกันระหว่างพัฒนาการทางวิชาชีพและพัฒนาการของอัตลักษณ์ในนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา ทำให้เกิดเป็นองค์ความรู้ต่อพัฒนาการของอัตลักษณ์ในนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่ลึกซึ้งมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a qualitative research using phenomenological approach to study experience of identity integration in counseling psychologist. Data is collected from 7 professional counseling psychologists who have been working as counsellor for at least 5 years, using semi-structured interview. Data were analyzed using Theme Analysis approach. The result from the study shows that counsellor’s experience of identity integration could be summarized in two main themes which is 1. Developing the Identity which is the summary of mechanisms involved in counsellor’s identity development and 2. Transformed Identity which is the summary of changes in regard to counsellor’s identity. The result helps shed the light on the dynamic of counsellor’s identity and indicates the connection between involving factors and counsellor’s identity development.
Creative Commons License