Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Market structure and competitive behavior of cannabis cultivation industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรพงศ์ รติสุขพิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1228
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อกฎหมายและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกัญชาเพื่อนำกัญชามาใช้ในเชิงการแพทย์และอุตสาหกรรม เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2562 ประเด็นดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุตสาหกรรมการเพาะปลูกกัญชาในประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างตลาดและพฤติกรรมการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมการเพาะปลูกกัญชาในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2562 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564 โดยใช้แนวคิด S-C-P Approach และ Porter’s Five Forces Model และศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมในเชิงพื้นที่ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial Analysis) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed Methods) โดยมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการจดทะเบียนในอุตสาหกรรม ธุรกรรมการซื้อขายกัญชาจำนวน 4,414 ธุรกรรม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 9 ราย ภายใต้การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างตลาดและพฤติกรรมการแข่งขัน ผู้วิจัยมีการใช้ดัชนี Herfindahl-Hirschman (HHI) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรม และวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่โดยใช้สถิติ Moran’s I และ Getis-Ord Gi ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้ถึงจำนวนผู้ประกอบการเพาะปลูกกัญชาเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในปี พ.ศ. 2564 โดยวิสาหกิจชุมชนเพิ่มขึ้น 291 แห่งนับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2562 การเพาะปลูกกัญชามีการขยายตัวในทุกภูมิภาค ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการแข่งขันในตลาดที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยค่า HHI ตลอด 3 ปีมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3,259.23 นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมของตลาดที่มีการแข่งขันสูงขึ้น โดยมีโครงสร้างตลาดเปลี่ยนแปลงจากตลาดผูกขาดในปี พ.ศ. 2562 เป็นตลาดกึ่งแข่งขันกึ่งผูกขาด ในปี พ.ศ. 2563 นอกจากนี้ยังเกิดการเกาะกลุ่ม (Cluster) ของผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยในภายภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since 2019, significant legal and policy adjustments concerning cannabis, particularly in its medical and industrial in Thailand. This study aims to analyze the market structure and competitive behavior of the cannabis cultivation industry in Thailand from 2019 to 2021 using the S-C-P approach and Porter’s Five Forces Model, along with spatial distribution patterns through spatial analysis. The research employs mixed methods, including an analysis of 4,414 cannabis trading transactions and in-depth interviews with 9 entrepreneurs. The Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) was used to assess industry competition, and spatial distribution was analyzed using Moran’s I and Getis-Ord Gi statistics. Findings show a yearly increase in cannabis cultivators, with a significant rise in 2021 when 291 new community enterprises emerged. Cannabis cultivation expanded across all regions, indicating increased market competition, with an average HHI of 3,259.23 over three years. The market structure evolved from a monopoly in 2019 to a monopolistic competition by 2021, with a clustering of small-scale enterprises particularly in the northeastern region.
Creative Commons License