Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of senatorial consultation and the role of the senate in government agencies
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.107
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการปรึกษาหารือของสมาชิกวุฒิสภาที่เป็นช่องทางในการแสดงบทบาทของวุฒิสภาในการกำกับตรวจสอบการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินของรัฐบาล หรือภารกิจอื่นใดตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 ได้บัญญัติไว้ โดยเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ เนื่องจากมีการเก็บข้อมูลและพรรณนาเชิงสถิติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการปรึกษาหารือของสมาชิกวุฒิสภา และศึกษาเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของวุฒิสภาไทย ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการปรึกษาหารือของสมาชิกวุฒิสภาเป็นช่องทางหนึ่งในการแสดงบทบาทของวุฒิสภาในการเร่งรัด ตรวจสอบ การบริหารราชการแผ่นดินของรัฐบาล ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่สามารถสะท้อนปัญหาที่เห็นควรต้องได้รับการแก้ไข หรือข้อเสนอแนะ ให้รัฐบาลรวมถึงหน่วยงานภาครัฐทั้งหมดได้ดำเนินการให้สอดคล้องตามประเด็นของข้อปรึกษาหารือนั้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับหน้าที่และบทบาทตามรัฐธรรมนูญ 2560 เป็นประโยชน์ต่อประเทศชาติและประชาชน แต่การแสดงบทบาทดังกล่าวนั้นผ่านกลไกข้อปรึกษาหารือของสมาชิกวุฒิสภา พบว่าข้อปรึกษาหารือของสมาชิกวุฒิสภาไม่ได้รับการให้ความสำคัญเป็นอันดับแรกจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ซึ่งมีข้อสังเกตว่าสาเหตุที่เป็นเช่นนี้ เนื่องจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐมีภารกิจ หน้าที่และอำนาจโดยตรงเดิมอยู่แล้วในการปฏิบัติตามกลไกราชการแบบปกติ เมื่อศึกษาจากสารนิพนธ์นี้ จึงสรุปได้ว่า ประสิทธิผลของการปรึกษาหารือทำได้ค่อนข้างน้อย หรือการปรึกษาหารือของสมาชิกวุฒิสภานั้น ไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อการแสดงบทบาทของวุฒิสภามากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to assess the effectiveness of senators'consultations as a means to showcase the Senate's oversight of the government's administration, as outlined in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560. Employing a mixed quantitative and qualitative model, the research involves data collection and statistical analysis pertaining to the senators' consultation process and their broader role in the Thai Senate. The findings indicate that senators' consultations serve as a valuable tool for highlighting issues requiring resolution or suggestions for the government and its agencies. The study emphasizes that adherence to the consultation points is in alignment with the constitutional duties and roles specified in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560. However, despite the potential benefits, it is observed that the advisory role through this mechanism is not prioritized by government agencies. This is attributed to the fact that state agencies already have direct responsibilities and authorities to operate within standard bureaucratic mechanisms. In conclusion, the study suggests that the impact of senators' consultations on the Senate's role has been modest. Despite its potential benefits, the consultations have not significantly influenced the Senate's effectiveness, partly due to competing priorities and established bureaucratic mechanisms in government agencies.
Creative Commons License