Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of thaiD application in advance voting registrationin Thailand’s 2023 general election
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.87
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของแอปพลิเคชัน ThaID ของกรมการปกครองในการอำนวย ความสะดวกประชาชนในการลงทะเบียนเลือกตั้งล่วงหน้านอกเขต พ.ศ. 2566 ผลการวิจัยจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 10 คน ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่ของกรมการปกครองจำนวน 5 คน และประชาชนที่ใช้แอปพลิเคชัน ThaID ในการลงทะเบียนเลือกตั้งล่วงหน้านอกเขต พ.ศ. 2566 จำนวน 5คน ประกอบการตอบแบบสอบถามของประชาชนที่ลงทะเบียนเลือกตั้งล่วงหน้านอกเขต พ.ศ. 2566 จำนวน 80 คน พบว่า การให้บริการภาครัฐผ่านเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน ThaID ในการลงทะเบียนเลือกตั้งล่วงหน้า พ.ศ. 2566 มีประสิทธิผลชัดเจนในด้านการลดภาระการเข้าถึงบริการของประชาชนในการเข้ารับบริการจากภาครัฐ ได้แก่ สามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง ประหยัดเวลาในการดำเนินการลงทะเบียน มีความสะดวก รวดเร็ว ลดขั้นตอนการกรอกข้อมูลที่ซ้ำซ้อน ในด้านของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ เกิดผลลัพธ์ด้านการลดภาระทางการบริหารเช่นกัน เช่น ลดภาระของเจ้าหน้าที่ในการตรวจเอกสารแบบกระดาษ ลดความผิดพลาดของการตรวจสอบข้อมูลของประชาชน ส่งผลให้มีเวลาในการให้บริการประชาชนในด้านอื่น ๆ เพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่วนประสิทธิผลในด้านความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล ไม่ปรากฏว่ามีกรณีปลอมแปลงตัวตน และทั้งประชาชนและเจ้าหน้าที่ มีความเชื่อมั่นในแอปพลิเคชัน ThaID ในระดับสูง เพราะมองว่าระบบการรักษาข้อมูลมีความปลอดภัย อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิผลในแง่ของการเปลี่ยนมาใช้แอปพลิเคชันแทนการเดินทางไปลงทะเบียนที่สำนักงานอำเภอหรือเขต ยังสามารถพัฒนาได้อีก เนื่องจากมีเพียง 40% ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่ระบุว่าได้ใช้แอปพลิเคชันในการลงทะเบียนเลือกตั้งล่วงหน้านอกเขต โดยผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้งานแอปพลิเคชัน Smart Vote ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งแทนที่จะเป็นแอปพลิเคชัน ThaID
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study examines the effectiveness of the ThaID application in advance voting registration in Thailand’s 2023 general election.The research findings were obtained through in-depth interviews with a sample group of 10 individuals, which comprised 5 officials from the Department of Provincial Administration and 5 citizens who used the ThaID application for advance voting registration. Additionally, a questionnaire survey was conducted with 80 voters who had registered for advance voting outside their constituencies in the year 2023. The research found that the use of digital technology through the ThaID application for advance election registration in 2023 has significantly reduced the administrative burden on citizens accessing government services. The benefits include cost savings on travel expenses, time efficiency in the registration process, convenience and speed, and the reduction of redundant information inputting. These improvements also extend to government officials, as there is a decrease in the burden of manual document verification and a reduction in errors during data verification. As a result, there is more time available to provide other services to the public. The implementation has resulted in increased efficiency in providing services to the public in various areas. As for the effectiveness of data security, there have been no reported cases of identity theft or fraud, and both the public and officials have high confidence in the ThaID application.They believe that the data management system is secure. The effectiveness of transitioning to using the application instead of traveling to register at district or sub-district offices can still be further developed. This is because only 40% of respondents in the survey indicated that they used the application for advance voting registration outside their constituencies. The majority of respondents preferred using the Smart Vote application developed by the Election Commission rather than ThaID.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.