Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai counselling trainees’ experiences of practicing counselling in foreign countries
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิตา เสือวรรณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.137
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การฝึกปฏิบัติในห้องบำบัดของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดชาวไทยในต่างประเทศ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นคนไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ในการฝึกปฏิบัติในฐานะนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดในต่างประเทศ เช่น อังกฤษ สกอตแลนด์ และสหรัฐอเมริกา จำนวนทั้งหมด 6 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงกึ่งโครงสร้างเชิงลึกโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์เชิงตีความ (IPA) เป็นแนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยเน้นสามประเด็นหลัก: (1) ความท้าทายในการฝึกปฏิบัติ (2) การรับมือกับความท้าทายในการฝึกปฏิบัติ และ (3) การพัฒนาส่วนบุคคลและวิชาชีพ จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่านักฝึกหัดที่ปรึกษาชาวไทยเผชิญกับความท้าทายระหว่างการฝึกปฏิบัติในต่างประเทศ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อกระบวนการบำบัดความท้าทายเหล่านี้จำเป็นต้องใช้ทั้งกลยุทธ์การรับมือในเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาเชิงวิชาชีพและส่วนบุคคล ดังนั้นหลักสูตรจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาควรเตรียมความพร้อมในการเพิ่มศักยภาพและทักษะที่จำเป็นเกี่ยวกับการให้คำปรึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรมแก่นักศึกษาจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาและสร้างระบบสนับสนุนที่เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาทั้งเชิงบุคคลและเชิงวิชาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to explore the experiences of Thai counsellor trainees during their practical training in therapy rooms abroad. Participants include Thai individuals with counselling trainee experience in foreign countries, such as England, Scotland, and the USA, totaling six individuals. Data were collected through in-depth semi-structured interviews using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) as the qualitative research approach. The research findings highlight three main themes: (1) Challenges in Practical Training, (2) Coping with Challenges in Practical Training, and (3) Personal and Professional Development. In conclusion, Thai counsellor trainees encounter challenges during their practical training abroad that can influence the therapeutic process both positively and negatively. These challenges necessitate the adoption of both positive and negative coping strategies, contributing to professional and personal growth. A well-prepared counselling program should equip students with the necessary tools for cultural competency and establish a robust support system that addresses both personal and professional concerns.
Creative Commons License