Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to saving-for-retirement behaviors of central personnel in the department of employment
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.106
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่สัมพันธ์ต่อพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อเตรียมเกษียณอายุของบุคลากรกรมการจัดหางานในพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านทักษะทางการเงินที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการออมเพื่อเตรียมเกษียณอายุของบุคลากรกลุ่มดังกล่าว โดยอาศัยกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเป็นหลัก และเพิ่มเติมการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพให้งานวิจัยนี้มีความสมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า (1) บุคลากรกรมการจัดหางานในพื้นที่ส่วนกลางส่วนใหญ่มีการวางแผนการออมเพื่อเตรียมเกษียณอายุ (2) ในกลุ่มบุคลากรทั้งหมด มีเพียงปัจจัยด้านตำแหน่งและรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการตัดสินใจวางแผนการออมเงินเพื่อเตรียมเกษียณอายุ (3) ในกลุ่มบุคลากรที่มีการวางแผนการออมเพื่อเตรียมเกษียณ ปัจจัยด้านอายุ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน หนี้สิน รายจ่ายชำระคืนหนี้สินเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับจำนวนเงินออม (4) ในกลุ่มบุคลากรที่มีการวางแผนการออมเพื่อเตรียมเกษียณ ปัจจัยด้านอายุ สถานภาพ ตำแหน่ง รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน รายจ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และ หนี้สิน มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อรูปแบบการออม (5) ในกลุ่มบุคลากรทั้งหมด ปัจจัยด้านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทักษะทางการเงิน พบว่ามีเพียงปัจจัยด้านทัศนคติทางการเงินและพฤติกรรมทางการเงิน ที่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการวางแผนการออมเพื่อเตรียมเกษียณอายุ (6) ในกลุ่มบุคลากรที่มีการวางแผนการออมเพื่อเตรียมเกษียณ พบว่ามีเพียงปัจจัยด้านทัศนคติทางการเงินและพฤติกรรมทางการเงิน ที่สัมพันธ์กับจำนวนเงินออม ในขณะที่ (7) ในกลุ่มบุคลากรที่มีการวางแผนการออมเพื่อเตรียมเกษียณ ไม่มีปัจจัยด้านทักษะทางการเงินใดเลยที่สัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อรูปแบบการออมเงินของบุคลากร ผลลัพธ์ของงานศึกษานี้นำมาซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะว่ากรมการจัดหางานควรดำเนินการสร้างทัศนคติเพื่อปรับพฤติกรรมการออมของบุคลากรผ่านการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจจากบุคลากรภาครัฐที่ประสบความสำเร็จในเรื่องการเงินและการทำงาน และควรปลูกฝังให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการบัญชีรายรับรายจ่าย และบัญชีทรัพย์สินของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study personal factors related to SAVING-FOR-RETIREMENT behaviors of central personnel in the Department of Employment and to study financial skill factors that affect SAVING-FOR-RETIREMENT behaviors of this group. This research mainly relies on the quantitative research process and employs additional qualitative research to make more comprehension. This study found that: (1) Most central personnel in the Department of Employment had saving plans for retirement. (2) Among all personnel, the factors of job position and average monthly income had a statistically significant relationship with the decision to plan for retirement savings. (3) Among personnel with a saving plan for retirement, personal factors including age, average monthly income, debt, average monthly debt repayment expenses had statistically significant relationship with the amount of savings. (4) Among personnel with a savings plan for retirement, personal factors including age, status, position, average monthly income, average monthly expenses, and debt had significant relationship with methods of savings. (5) Among all personnel, only financial attitude and financial behavior factors, out of the three factors related to financial skills, had significant effects on planning for retirement savings. (6) Among personnel with a savings plan for retirement, there were only financial attitude and financial behavior factors that had significant relationship with the amounts of savings. While (7) Among personnel with a saving plan for retirement, none of the financial-skilled factors had a significant relationship with the methods of savings. From the results of this research, there are 2 recommendations. The First is the Department of Employment should create good attitudes to support saving behaviors of personnel through inspiration from government personnel who are successful in finances and works. The second recommendation is the Department of Employment should instill in the importance of making the income and expenditure account and own property account.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.