Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with sub – targeted therapeutic dose among chronic heart failure patients
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศยา กุลมาศ
Second Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Third Advisor
เอกราช อริยะชัยพาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.184
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการได้รับยาในกลุ่ม Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors (ACEIs) หรือ Angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitor (ARNI) หรือ Angiotensin receptor blockers (ARBs) ขนาดต่ำกว่าเป้าหมาย ในผู้ป่วยคนไทยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเรื้อรังที่เกิดร่วมกับการบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องซ้ายล่างลดลง วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์จากเหตุไปหาผลแบบย้อนหลัง ในผู้ป่วยคนไทยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเรื้อรังที่เกิดร่วมกับการบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องซ้ายล่างลดลง แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลตราด และโรงพยาบาลพระปกเกล้า ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2559 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ทุกราย วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการได้รับยาในกลุ่ม ACEIs/ARBs/ARNI ขนาดต่ำกว่าเป้าหมาย ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดในการศึกษานี้มีจำนวน 396 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา ACEIs/ARBs/ARNI ขนาดต่ำกว่าเป้าหมาย จำนวน 289 ราย กลุ่มที่ได้รับยา ACEIs/ARBs/ARNI ขนาดมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับเป้าหมาย จำนวน 107 ราย เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยอื่นๆที่ศึกษา พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการได้รับยาขนาดต่ำกว่าเป้าหมาย คือ NYHA class III/IV (Odd ratio=1.84), 95%CI (1.11, 3.06) และการได้รับยากลุ่ม beta blockers ขนาดมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 50 ของขนาดเป้าหมาย (Odd ratio=0.37), 95%CI (0.22, 0.6) สรุปผลการวิจัย: ปัจจัย NYHA class III/IV เพิ่มความเสี่ยงที่ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาขนาดต่ำกว่าเป้าหมาย การได้รับยากลุ่ม beta blockers ขนาดมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 50 ของขนาดเป้าหมาย ช่วยลดความเสี่ยงที่จะทำให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับยา ACEIs/ARBs/ARNI ขนาดต่ำกว่าเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To analyze factors associated with Thai heart failure with reduced ejection fraction patients who received sub-target doses of Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors (ACEIs), angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitors (ARNIs), and angiotensin receptor blockers (ARBs). Methods: The retrospective cohort study was designed to collect data on Thai heart failure with reduced ejection fraction patients at Out-patient Clinic, Trat Hospital and Phrapokklao Hospital from January 2016 to December 2020. Thirteen factors were analyzed to determine their association with the sub-target group. Results: Among 396 patients, there were 289 patients in sub-target group. After the others factors were adjusted, the factors that were associated with sub-target group were NYHA class III/IV (Odd ratio=1.84), 95%CI (1.11, 3.06) and the receiving over 50% target dose of beta blockers (Odd ratio=0.37), 95%CI (0.22, 0.6) Conclusion: NYHA class III/IV was a factor that increased risk of sub-target dose but the receiving of ≥50% target dose of beta blockers was a factor that decreased risk.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.