Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The factors affecting the implementation of HiPPS in Thai bureaucratic organization
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.93
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการขับเคลื่อนระบบข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงในหน่วยงานราชการของประเทศของไทย โดยเป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมซึ่งอาศัยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารหลักฐานและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 17 ราย จากหน่วยงานราชการทั้งสิ้น 5 หน่วยงาน ได้แก่ สำนักงาน ก.พ. สำนักเลขาธิการคณะรัฐมนตรี กรมชลประทาน กรมการปกครอง และกรมการพัฒนาชุมชน จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการขับเคลื่อนระบบข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง มีทั้งหมด 19 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1. แรงจูงใจในรูปแบบของการพัฒนาตนเอง 2. แรงจูงใจในรูปแบบของเส้นทางความก้าวหน้าในสายอาชีพ 3. แรงจูงใจในรูปแบบของการสร้างเครือข่าย 4. แรงจูงใจในรูปแบบของการมองประโยชน์ขององค์กรเป็นสำคัญ 5. แรงจูงใจจากการเห็นเป็นแบบอย่าง 6. การกำหนดคุณสมบัติด้านภาษาของผู้มีสิทธิเข้ารับการคัดเลือก 7. การมอบอำนาจให้หน่วยงานราชการคัดเลือกข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงเอง 8. ความไม่เข้าใจในสาระสำคัญของกระบวนการพัฒนา 9. ปัญหาด้านงบประมาณเมื่อเวียนกรอบโดยคำสั่งปฏิบัติงาน 10. การลาออกจากระบบระหว่างการเวียนกรอบสั่งสมประสบการณ์ของตัวข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง 11. การหลีกเลี่ยงการอบรมที่ใช้ระยะเวลานาน 12. มุมมองที่ส่วนราชการมีต่อการกำหนดตำแหน่งเป็นการเฉพาะคราว 13. ส่วนราชการไม่ได้จัดสรรค่าตอบแทนพิเศษให้กับข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง 14. การรวบรวมผลงานที่ยากและการเวียนกรอบที่ไม่ตรงกับตำแหน่งเป้าหมาย 15. การติดตามของกองการเจ้าหน้าที่ 16. การดำเนินการของหน่วยงานที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง 17. ข้าราชการผู้ได้รับการกำหนดตำแหน่งเป็นการเฉพาะคราวไม่สามารถกลับเข้าสู่โครงสร้างของหน่วยงานได้ 18. ข้อจำกัดในการขึ้นสู่ระดับเชี่ยวชาญของข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง และ 19. ข้อจำกัดในการขึ้นสู่ระดับอำนวยการของข้าราชการผู้มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the factors affecting the implementation of HiPPS in Thai bureaucratic organization. The research employs a mixed-method approach, relying on the collection of data from various documents and in-depth interviews with a sample group of 17 individuals from a total of 5 government agencies. These agencies include the Office of the Civil Service Commission, the Secretariat of the Cabinet, the Royal Irrigation Department, the Department of Provincial Administration, and The Community Development Department. The study reveals that there are a total of 19 factors influencing the implementation of HiPPS. These factors include: 1. Self-development motivation, 2. Career advancement motivation, 3. Networking motivation, 4. Motivation through recognizing the organization's benefit, 5. Motivation from observation, 6. Language proficiency requirements, 7. Selection-process delegation, 8. Lack of understanding in development process, 9. Budget-related issues , 10. Resignation during the rotation period , 11. Avoidance of lengthy training sessions, 12. Perspectives of government units on temporary position appointment, 13. Government units do not allocate the special compensation, 14. Difficulty in collecting relatable work experience and mismatched job rotations, 15. Monitoring by department officials, 16. Actions of related organizations, 17. Unable to return to the organizational structure after a temporary position appointment, 18. Constraints on advancing to the specialist level, and 19. Constraints on advancing to the managerial level.
Creative Commons License