Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการแข่งขันต่อเสถียรภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mallikamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.273
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of bank competition on bank stability of China over the 2006–2019 period. We use unbalanced panel data from 38 Chinese commercial banks. We employ the natural logarithm of the Z-score to measure bank stability, and the NPL ratio to measure bank credit risk. Meanwhile, the competition was measured through Panzar-Rosse H-statistic. The study uses both the linear and non-linear regression models and investigates effect of the interest rate liberalization in China. The results show that the degree of bank competition in China is on a rise trend. More competition has caused a decrease in stability measured by the Z-score. This result supports the "competition-fragility" theory. The results of the nonlinear model shows that there is a "U-shaped" relationship between competition and stability. In addition, the completion of interest rate liberalization expands the negative impact of bank competition on bank stability in China. However, more competition also has a negative impact on credit risk (NPL), supporting the "competition-stability."
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการแข่งขันของธนาคารต่อความมั่นคงของธนาคารโดยใช้ข้อมูลแผงแบบไม่สมดุลจากธนาคารพาณิชย์ของจีนจำนวน 38 แห่ง ในช่วงปี 2006-2019 การวัดเสถียรภาพทางการเงินอาศัย 2 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ลอการิทึมธรรมชาติของคะแนนมาตรฐานของเงินกองทุนสำหรับความมั่นคงของธนาคาร และอัตราส่วนหนี้ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้สำหรับความเสี่ยงของพอร์ตสินเชื่อ สำหรับระดับการแข่งขันวัดด้วยวิธีการPanzar-Rosse H-statistic งานวิจัยอาศัยสมการถดถอยทั้งในแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นตรงและไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นตรง และยังศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปิดเสรีอัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศจีน ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าระดับการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมการธนาคารของจีนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น การแข่งขันที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้เสถียรภาพทางด้านเงินกองทุนลดลง ซึ่งสนับสนุนทฤษฎีการแข่งขัน-เปราะบาง ผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลองแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นตรงแสดงว่ามีความสัมพันธ์แบบตัวยูระหว่างการแข่งขันและความเสถียรภาพด้านเงินกองทุน การเปิดเสรีอัตราดอกเบี้ยยังขยายผลกระทบด้านลบของการแข่งขันต่อเสถียรภาพ. อย่างไรก็ดี การแข่งขันก็ส่งผลเสียต่อความเสี่ยงด้านเครดิตหนี้เสีย สนับสนุนททฤษีการแข่งขัน-เสถียรภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.