Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of land use change on runoff characteristics in Rayong watershed
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกกมล วรรณเมธี
Second Advisor
ชนิตา ดวงยิหวา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.250
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่มีผลต่อปริมาณน้ำท่าในลุ่มน้ำระยอง วิธีการวิจัยเริ่มจากจำลองการเกิดน้ำท่าด้วยแบบจำลอง Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) โดยสอบเทียบค่าพารามิเตอร์และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองด้วยปริมาณน้ำท่าตรวจวัดรายวันใน พ.ศ. 2558-2563 จากนั้นวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในลุ่มน้ำระยองระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2553-2559 เพื่อคาดการณ์การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินใน พ.ศ. 2570 2575 และ 2580 ด้วยแบบจำลอง CA-Markov ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถคาดการณ์กราฟน้ำท่าได้ในระดับพอใช้ในลุ่มน้ำดอกกราย ลุ่มน้ำหนองปลาไหล และลุ่มน้ำคลองใหญ่ ในขณะที่ลุ่มน้ำทับมาคาดการณ์ปริมาณน้ำท่าในช่วงอัตราการไหลสูงได้ต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง ส่วนลุ่มน้ำบ้านค่ายไม่สามารถจำลองปริมาณน้ำท่าได้อย่างถูกต้อง สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินของลุ่มน้ำระยอง พบว่าพื้นที่สิ่งปลูกสร้างมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปีและการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินภาคเกษตรกรรมบางประเภท มีแนวโน้มลดลง จึงกำหนดสถานการณ์การจำลองการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในอนาคตได้ 2 แบบ ที่มีพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมเพิ่มขึ้นและเกษตรกรรมลดลงในอัตราที่ต่างกัน โดยใน พ.ศ. 2570 2575 2580 พบว่าลุ่มน้ำระยองมีปริมาณน้ำท่าเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 23.18 24.95 25.94 จาก พ.ศ. 2563 ในสถานการณ์ที่อุตสาหกรรมเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยต่อปีร้อยละ 0.5 และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมลดลงเฉลี่ยต่อปีร้อยละ 0.5 การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภท พืชไร่ ยางพารา อุตสาหกรรม และพื้นที่ชุมชน สามารถอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณน้ำท่าของลุ่มน้ำระยองได้มากที่สุดทั้ง 2 สถานการณ์ (R2 ระหว่าง 0.85-0.99) เมื่อพิจารณาลุ่มน้ำย่อย พบว่าลุ่มน้ำทับมามีปริมาณน้ำท่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุดจาก พ.ศ. 2563 ร้อยละ 50.40 เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรมและชุมชนเพิ่มขึ้นและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมลดลงมากกว่าลุ่มน้ำย่อยอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the impact of land use change on river discharge in Rayong catchment. The Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) model was used to simulate daily discharge. The model parameters were calibrated and validated against the observations from 2558BE-2563BE. Then, land use change in Rayong catchment between 2553BE and 2559BE was analyzed as a basis for prediction of land use pattern in 2570BE, 2575BE, and 2580BE. This was done using the CA-Markov model. The results show that the SWAT model produces hydrographs at a satisfactory level in Dokkrai, Nong Pla Lai, and Khlong Yai subbasin. However, discharge during high flow periods is underestimated at Thap Ma subbasin. The model is unable to simulate accurate discharge in Ban Khai subbasin. It is found that the built-up area in Rayong catchment has been increasing throughout the study period, particularly the industrial area. Agricultural areas in some categories show a decreasing trend. The model results show increasing amount of discharge in 2570BE, 2575BE, and 2580BE, by 23.18%, 24.95%, and 25.94% compared to discharge in 2563BE, respectively, for the land use change scenario with 0.5% increase in industrial and agricultural areas each. Proportion of cropland, para rubber, industry, and residential (community) areas are found to explain changes in discharge of Rayong catchment for both scenarios (R2 is between 0.85-0.99). Thap Ma subbasin has the highest increase in stream discharge, i.e. 50.4% from 2563BE. This is because the industrial and residential (community) areas in this subbasin have increased, and the agricultural area has decreased at a faster rate compared to other subbasins.
Included in
Geography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.