Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hell and heaven in the teaching of Somdet Phra Buddhaghosacariya (P.A. Payutto)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพรนุช ตันศรีสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.247
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์การอธิบายเรื่องนรกและสวรรค์ และหัวข้อธรรมที่อยู่เหนือประสาทสัมผัสที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับเรื่องนรกและสวรรค์ ได้แก่ การเวียนว่ายตายเกิดและภพชาติ อมนุษย์ และปาฏิหาริย์ โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงเอกสารจากธรรมบรรยายและหนังสือของสมเด็จพระพุทธโฆษาจารย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เรื่องนรกและสวรรค์เป็นสิ่งที่ไม่อาจกล่าวถึงในแง่ของการมีหรือไม่มีโดยอ้างคัมภีร์ทางพระพุทธศาสนาโดยตรงได้ แต่ควรมีข้อพิจารณาและท่าทีการปฏิบัติต่อเรื่องนี้เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องด้วย ท่านได้อธิบายเรื่องนรกและสวรรค์ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับ กล่าวคือ ระดับที่ 1 เป็นการกล่าวถึงนรกและสวรรค์โดยอ้างอิงพระไตรปิฎก ที่มีลักษณะเป็นภพภูมิที่รองรับผลของกรรมชั่วและกรรมดีหลังความตาย ระดับที่ 2 นรกและสวรรค์ซึ่งเป็นคุณภาพของจิตหรือภูมิจิตที่สืบเนื่องไปจากคุณภาพจิตในปัจจุบัน ระดับที่ 3 นรกและสวรรค์ที่เป็นการรับรู้อารมณ์ที่น่าพอใจและไม่น่าพอใจจากการรับอารมณ์ผ่านอายตนะทั้ง 6 ท่านพยายามเน้นการอธิบายนรกและสวรรค์ในระดับที่ 2 และ 3 โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่า มนุษย์ซึ่งอาจมีสภาพจิตที่หยาบหรือประณีตสามารถที่จะเข้าถึงหรือรับรู้อารมณ์ความสุขหรือความทุกข์ของภพภูมิที่มองไม่เห็นนั้นได้ เมื่อรับรู้แล้วก็ควรตระหนักถึงบทบาทของมนุษย์เองในการเป็นผู้สร้างเหตุให้เกิดผลดีหรือชั่วนั้น ส่วนการอธิบายในประเด็นอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่า มีแนวทางเดียวกัน คือการสอนจะต้องนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจหรือท่าทีที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งตอกย้ำหลักการในพระพุทธศาสนา ได้แก่ การพึ่งตนเองและความไม่ประมาทในชีวิต จนถึงการแก้ปัญหาความงมงายในสังคม ในการอธิบาย ท่านได้โยงกลับมาที่ตัวมนุษย์ซึ่งสามารถรับรู้สาระสำคัญของสิ่งที่อยู่เหนือประสาทสัมผัสนั้นด้วยตนเอง เช่น ความรู้สึกทุกข์หรือสุขที่สร้างได้ด้วยตนเอง ความไม่แน่นอนของชีวิต คุณภาพที่แตกต่างกันของมนุษย์ในสังคม ความน่าอัศจรรย์ที่บุคคลสร้างขึ้น นับว่าเป็นการสื่อสารธรรมที่เหนือประสาทสัมผัสได้โดยที่ไม่กระทบความหมายดั้งเดิมของธรรมนั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis seeks to examine and study the concept of hell and heaven, as well as other related doctrines that are beyond human perception, as elucidated by Somdet Phra Buddhaghosacariya (P.A. Payutto). This is a compilation of research derived from his published works. According to his perspective, the concept of hell and heaven in Buddhism is considered a sensitive topic that is often advised not to be discussed directly. It is important to address and analyze the topic, which is closely tied to the concept of discretion. He classifies the topic into three levels: 1) Hell and heaven, which are the realms in Buddhist cosmology where the consequences of good and bad actions manifest after death; 2) hell and heaven, which refer to the mental qualities typically associated with beings in these realms; 3) hell and heaven, which are understood as the unpleasant and pleasant sensations that beings typically experience. In the second and third levels, he places significant emphasis on the notion of hell and heaven, as humans are capable of experiencing and perceiving them. After personally enduring and witnessing both anguish and joy in the realms of torment and paradise, individuals should come to recognize their responsibility in generating positive or negative outcomes. He employs the same techniques when explaining other doctrines that go beyond the realm of the senses. The objective is to achieve a precise comprehension or appropriate response that aligns with the principles of Buddhism, such as self-reliance, mindfulness, and addressing societal gullibility. The explanation focuses on the human capacity to comprehend the fundamental principles of transcendental teachings, such as the self-inflicted nature of suffering and happiness, the unpredictability of life, the diverse qualities of individuals in a community, and the ability to manifest extraordinary events via one's own actions. This is considered to be a very good explanation of the beyond-sense teachings without compromising the fundamental doctrines.
Creative Commons License