Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of foot reflexology on low back pain among patients after cardiac catheterization
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.154
Abstract
วิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดแบบอนุกรมเวลามีการให้สิ่งทดลองซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้าต่ออาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างในผู้ป่วยภายหลังได้รับการตรวจสวนหัวใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับการตรวจสวนหัวใจผ่านหลอดเลือดแดงบริเวณขาหนีบ ณ โรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ จังหวัดปทุมธานี เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 19 คน โดยจับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายคลึงในด้านเพศ อายุ ชนิดและปริมาณยาลดปวดที่ได้รับ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้า พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทางสรีระวิทยาการเกิดอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างในผู้ป่วยภายหลังได้รับการตรวจสวนหัวใจร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างโดยใช้มาตรวัดความปวดด้วยสายตา (Visual analog scale) ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน และได้ค่าความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีการวัดซ้ำเท่ากับ 0.83 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยภายหลังได้รับการตรวจสวนหัวใจในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้า หลังได้รับโปรแกรมในชั่วโมงที่ 2, 4 และ 6 มีคะแนนอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. ผู้ป่วยภายหลังได้รับการตรวจสวนหัวใจในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้ามีคะแนนอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในชั่วโมงที่ 2, 4 และ 6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi - experimental research and control group time series with multiple replication design, aimed to study the effect of foot reflexology on low back pain among patients after cardiac catheterization. The participants were patients underwent transfemoral cardiac catheterization, aged 40 years old and over, intervention at cardiac care unit (CCU) at Thammasat university hospital, Pathum Thani Province. This study was a purposive sampling composed of the control group (n = 19) and the intervention group (n = 19), using a matched pair by age, gender, and dose of analgesic drug. The control group received the conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received foot reflexology program developed based on physiology of low back pain in patients underwent transfemoral cardiac catheterization. The research instrumental were composed of demographic information and the Visual Analog Scale which was evaluated by 5 experts and the test - retest reliability was 0.83. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Repeated Measures Analysis of Variance, and independent t - test. The result revealed that: 1. The mean score of low back pain during 2, 4, and 6 hours after receiving foot reflexology program was significantly lower than that before receiving foot reflexology program at the significant level of 0.05 2. The mean score of low back pain during 2, 4, and 6 hours in the intervention group was significantly lower than those in the control group at the significant level of 0.05
Creative Commons License