Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An innovative intelligent site selection model for food and non-alcoholic beverage retail stores for a large metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถิระ ฉวรรณกุล
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Third Advisor
ศิพัตม์ ไตรอุโฆษ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1280
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมตัวแบบอัจฉริยะในการเลือกทำเลจัดตั้งร้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่ไม่มีแอลกอฮอล์เป็นหลักสำหรับมหานครขนาดใหญ่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาเกณฑ์การเลือกทำเลจัดตั้งร้านฯ พัฒนาตัวแบบอัจฉริยะฯ และนำตัวแบบดังกล่าวไปใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เริ่มต้นจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ตรวจสอบแบบสามเส้า การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (สำหรับกลุ่มกิจการ ได้ใช้วิธีการทำสำมะโนประชากรและสามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้ 83 ตัวอย่าง และสำหรับกลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมาย ใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบกำหนดโควตา สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้ 370 ตัวอย่าง) วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS ผ่านการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน หลังจากนั้นจึงนำเข้ากระบวนการวิเคราะห์ผ่านการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่อง ด้วยวิธีการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี พิจารณาควบคู่ภายใต้ความเหมาะสมต่างๆ เพื่อให้ได้ตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่สามารถใช้งานได้ง่ายและให้ค่าความแม่นยำสูงที่สุด เพื่อนำนวัตกรรมฯ ที่ได้เข้าสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ต่อไป ผลการศึกษาได้ค้นพบปัจจัยใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นบนบริบทของประเทศไทย คือ “ปัจจัยด้านบุคลิกภาพและความชำนาญในงานของพนักงานร้านที่มีผลต่อการเลือกเข้าใช้บริการร้านค้าฯ ของลูกค้า” สำหรับปัจจัยที่กลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมายมีความเห็นว่าสำคัญมากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรกในการเลือกเข้าใช้บริการร้านค้า ได้แก่ ร้านค้ามีการบริการที่ดี ร้านค้ามีความสะอาด ถูกสุขลักษณะและปลอดภัย ร้านค้ามีสินค้าที่ตรงใจ บรรยากาศภายในร้านเหมาะสมและเอื้ออำนวยให้เกิดความรื่นรมย์ในการใช้บริการ ร้านค้าอยู่ใกล้และใช้เวลาไม่มากในการเดินทางระหว่างร้านกับที่อยู่อาศัย และเมื่อสกัดองค์ประกอบแล้ว สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ Store Location and Accessibility, Store Service and Environment, Brand Experience and Customer Benefit และ Store Attractiveness และสำหรับปัจจัยที่กลุ่มกิจการนำมาพิจารณาในการเลือกทำเลจัดตั้งร้านค้าฯ 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ อัตราผลตอบแทน/ระยะเวลาการคืนทุน งบประมาณในการก่อสร้างและบริหารงาน เป้าประสงค์ของธุรกิจ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกรอบทำเล และคุณลักษณะของทำเล และเมื่อสกัดองค์ประกอบสามารถแบ่งออกได้ 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ Location Advantage, Business Condition, Population Demographics, Economic Concern, Investment, Market Characteristics โดยท้ายที่สุดตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์นั้นสามารถให้ค่าความแม่นยำในการทำนายได้ร้อยละ 82.14 ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าค่าความแม่นยำที่กลุ่มผู้ใช้งานเป้าหมายคาดหวัง สำหรับการนำนวัตกรรมเข้าสู่เชิงพาณิชย์นั้น ได้รับการออกแบบให้เป็น “การบริการที่มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านค้าปลีกให้คำปรึกษา” กำหนดสิทธิ์การใช้งานในลักษณะ “Exclusive License” ซึ่งธุรกิจประเภทนี้มีความน่าสนใจในการดำเนินกิจการโดยพิจารณาจากผลตอบแทนของการลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop an intelligent site selection model for non-alcoholic food and beverage outlets in metropolitan areas. The objectives are to develop criteria for site selection, create an intelligent model, and commercialize it. Employing a mixed-methods approach, this researcher started with qualitative and quantitative analysis (census sampling for retailers with 83 respondents and quota sampling for customers with 370 respondents), and data triangulation. The methods included descriptive analysis, exploratory factor analysis (EFA), and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA), followed by binary logistic regression analysis; all data were processed by SPSS. Various appropriateness factors were considered to generate a highly accurate and user-friendly intelligent model so that it will have commercial success. The results revealed unique factors that influence customer patronage, including ‘an agreeable personality and attractive physique’. The top 5 factors were: Good Customer Service, Store Hygiene, Product Variety, Store Atmosphere, and Convenient Location. The 4 customer EFA components were: Store Location & Accessibility, Store Service & Environment, Brand Experience & Customer Benefit, and Store Attractiveness. The top 5 factors for retailers were: Investment Feasibility, Construction & Operational Budget, Business Goals, Retail Facilities, and Location Characteristics. The 6 retailer EFA components were: Location Advantages, Business Conditions, Population Demographics, Economic Concerns, Investment Attractiveness, and Market Characteristics. Ultimately, the innovative intelligent model was derived from the binary logistic regression analysis; its 82.14% predictive accuracy surpasses the target users’ expected accuracy. Regarding the intellectual property rights, this site selection tool is intended for a ‘Retail Services Consultant’, legally protected by an 'Exclusive License’. The target users showed much interest in this high value site selection service, especially regarding return on investment.
Creative Commons License