Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of using imagination to create the character of Emma in the musical Tell Me On a Sunday by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Don Black in 1979
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Second Advisor
จารุณี หงส์จารุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.253
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสังเคราะห์กระบวนการฝึกฝนการใช้จินตนาการในการแสดงที่จะสามารถนำไปพัฒนาและสร้างตัวละคร เอ็มม่า ในละครเพลงเรื่อง เทล มี ออน อะ ซันเดย์ (Tell Me on a Sunday) อีกทั้งเพื่อฝึกฝนและพัฒนาทักษะการร้องเพลงเพื่อนำเสนอตัวละคร เอ็มม่า ผ่านบทละครเพลงดังกล่าว โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีการแสดง และฝึกซ้อมการแสดงควบคู่กับการฝึกฝนแบบฝึกหัดทางด้านการแสดงเพื่อนำไปพัฒนาและสร้างตัวละคร เอ็มม่า ซึ่งความท้าทายของละครเพลงข้างต้นคือ จะมีเพียง 1 ตัวละคร ที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวบนเวที โดยมีการพูดคุยกับตัวละครอื่นที่ไม่ปรากฏบนเวที ดังนั้นนักแสดงจึงต้องใช้จินตนาการในการแสดงอย่างมากเพื่อทำให้ผู้ชมเกิดความรู้สึกร่วม และเข้าใจว่ากำลังเกิดอะไรขึ้น วิธีการหลักที่ถูกใช้ในการพัฒนาและสร้างตัวละครในงานวิจัยนี้คือมนต์สมมติ (Magic If) โดยคอนสแตนติน สตานิสลาฟสกี (Constantin Stanislavski) ควบคู่ไปกับทฤษฎีการแสดงเกี่ยวกับการใช้จินตนาการ (Imagination) ของ สเตลลา แอดเลอร์ (Stella Adler) ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการจดบันทึก การบันทึกวิดีโอการฝึกซ้อมและการแสดง ซึ่งมีการประเมินผลหลังจากนำเสนอผลงานการแสดงแล้วโดยการเก็บรวบรวมแบบสอบถามจากผู้ชมทั้งหมด 50 ชุด การประเมินการแสดงจากอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาในรอบก่อนการแสดงจริง และมีการวิเคราะห์จากการพูดคุยจากการเสวนากับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิหลังจบการแสดง กระบวนที่สังเคราะห์ได้คือการฝึกฝนตามลำดับดังนี้ Magic If, Given Circumstances, Super Objective และการใช้แบบฝึกหัดเข้ามาช่วยพัฒนาระหว่างการฝึกซ้อม ซึ่งผลจากการฝึกฝนตามกระบวนการที่ได้มาทำให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถทำให้ผู้ชมเชื่อในสถานการณ์ของตัวละครได้ ผู้ชมเกิดความรู้สึกร่วมไปกับเหตุการณ์ที่ตัวละครกำลังประสบอยู่ และเห็นพัฒนาการของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวละครเอ็มม่า ในส่วนของผลของการฝึกฝนการร้องเพลงคือผู้วิจัยเกิดความมั่นใจในการร้องเพลงเพื่อที่จะสื่อสารเรื่องราวของตัวละครสู่ผู้ชมมากขึ้น และผู้วิจัยไม่เกิดความกังวลขณะที่กำลังแสดงอยู่เนื่องจากการฝึกฝนอย่างสม่ำเสมอก่อนการแสดงจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to collect and synthesize the process of using Imagination in acting to create the character of Emma in the Musical Tell Me on a Sunday and to practice singing in order to perform the mentioned musical. The researcher has studied acting approaches along with rehearsing and using acting exercises to create the character. The challenge of playing the mentioned musical is that there is only 1 character to perform on stage, despite having conversations with other characters which is not presented on stage. Therefore, using Imagination is required in this performance in order to create the communion between the actor and the audience which the audience should believe what is going on in the story. The primary techniques employed to develop the character involve the use of 'Magic If' by Constantin Stanislavski and 'Imagination' by Stella Adler. The researcher collected data through journal entries and recordings. The assessment was to collect the 50 questionnaires from the audience after the performance, the comment by the professor on the day of dress rehearsal, and the talk with acting experts after the performance. The synthesized process includes the following: Magic If, Given Circumstances, Super Objective and the use of various training exercises during rehearsals. The results of training following this process enable the researcher to make the audience believe in the character's situation, experience a sense of involvement in the events the character is facing, and witness the development and transformation of the character. Regarding the training in singing, the researcher gains confidence in singing to effectively communicate the character's story to the audience. This lack of worry during actual performances is due to consistent training prior to the real performance.
Creative Commons License