Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of Uta Hagen’s and Rudolf von Laban’s techniques in developing comedy acting skills: a case study of female characters in Christopher Durang’s Laughing Wild (1987)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.256
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสังเคราะห์เทคนิคของ อูทา ฮาเก็น และ รูดอล์ฟ ฟอน ลาบาน เพื่อนำมาใช้พัฒนาทักษะการแสดงละครสุขนาฏกรรมผ่านตัวละครผู้หญิง ในบทละครเรื่อง ลาฟฟิ่ง ไวลด์ (Laughing Wild) เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยยังมีประสบการณ์ด้านการแสดงละครสุขนาฏกรรมไม่มาก ทำให้ประสบปัญหาในการแสดง 2 ประการ คือ 1) มีความเชื่อในแบบตัวละครที่ไม่มากพอ และ 2) มักใช้ร่างกายในรูปแบบเดิม ทำให้ไม่สามารถสวมบทบาทเป็นตัวละครและถ่ายทอดออกมาได้อย่างเต็มที่ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าเมื่อนำเทคนิคการแสดงของอูทา ฮาเก็น และรูดอล์ฟ ฟอน ลาบาน มาใช้ในการแสดงละครสุขนาฏกรรมเรื่อง ลาฟฟิ่ง ไวลด์ ผ่านตัวละครผู้หญิงจะทำให้นักแสดงมีความเชื่อในแบบตัวละครมากพอจนสามารถถ่ายทอดตัวละครผ่านร่างกายและสามารถหาพฤติกรรมของตัวละครได้ ผู้วิจัยทดลองนำ 2 เทคนิคนี้มาใช้ในงานวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 กระบวนการ คือ 1) วิเคราะห์บทละครและตัวละคร 2) กระบวนการซ้อม และ 3) นำเสนอผลวิจัยผ่านการจัดแสดง โดยเลือกวิธีเก็บผลวิจัย ดังนี้ จดบันทึกการทำงานของผู้วิจัย บันทึกวิดีโอฝึกซ้อมบางช่วง บันทึกวิดีโอวันแสดงจริง แบบสอบถามผู้ชม การประเมินจากผู้กำกับและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการแสดง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเทคนิคของฮาเก็นและลาบานเป็นเทคนิคที่ทำงานร่วมกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อนักแสดงสามารถผ่อนคลายและปล่อยวางอันเป็นพื้นฐานของนักแสดงได้แล้ว การฝึกฝนเทคนิคของฮาเก็นจะช่วยทำให้นักแสดงมีความเชื่อในแบบตัวละครที่แข็งแรงมากพอจนนำไปสู่ความต้องการของตัวละครได้และการฝึกฝนเทคนิคของลาบานจะช่วยให้นักแสดงสามารถเชื่อมโยงความรู้สึกภายในของตัวละครกับการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายภายนอกให้เป็นหนึ่งเดียวกันจนสามารถถ่ายทอดพฤติกรรมของตัวละครได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and synthesize Uta Hagen and Rudolf von Laban’s techniques to develop the acting skill for comedy plays, done specifically through the exploration “Woman” in “Laughing Wild”. Due to the researcher’s lack of experience with acting in comedy plays, two problems emerged: 1) Not fully believing in the character’s beliefs 2) Often using the body in the according to the actor’s own habits, resulting in the inability to fully embody and express the character. (physical block) The researcher’s hypothesis is that utilizing Uta Hagen and Rudolf von Laban’s techniques in the comedy play “Laughing Wild” for the role of “Woman” will allow the actor to believe enough in what the character believes to express the character through the body and discover the character’s behavior. The researcher’s utilization of these two techniques is divided into three processes: 1) The analysis of the playscript and characters 2) The rehearsal 3) The presentation of research results through a performance. The chosen methods of collecting research results includes taking notes throughout the processes, recording videos for some of the rehearsals, recording the actual performance, audience survey, and taking feedback from the director and acting experts. The results show that Hagen and Laban’s techniques works together effectively. After the actor is able to relax and let go, which is the foundation of being an actor, training with Hagen’s techniques will help the actor believe strongly in the character’s beliefs, and align with the character’s objective, as a result. On the other hand, training with Laban’s techniques helps the actor connect internal feelings with outer body movements in unity, thus successfully expressing the character’s behavior.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.