Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Workplace health promotion and non-communicalbe disease prevention activities and policies among human resources departments in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.191
Abstract
สถานประกอบการมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ วิถีชีวิต และเป็นสถานที่ที่มีโอกาสจะโน้มน้าวพฤติกรรม รวมทั้งสร้างเสริมสุขภาพของพนักงาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินการ และนโยบายด้านการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพในที่ทำงานของสถานประกอบการเอกชน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถาม จากผู้บริหาร และบุคลากรฝ่ายทรัพยากรบุคคลในบริษัท 814 แห่งในประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2566 พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกิจกรรมการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาดำเนินงานของสถานประกอบการ ขนาดสถานประกอบการ และการจัดสรรงบประมาณ เมื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบสองตัวแปรระหว่างข้อมูลทั่วไปของสถานประกอบการ และนโยบายด้านการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพในที่ทำงานของสถานประกอบการ พบว่าปัจจัยเรื่องการจัดสรรงบประมาณ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการกำหนดนโยบายในทุกหัวข้อ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะเวลาการดำเนินงานของสถานประกอบการ ขนาดสถานประกอบการ และการจัดสรรงบประมาณมีบทบาทสำคัญในความสำเร็จในการดำเนินการและความเป็นไปได้ของนโยบายสร้างเสริมสุขภาพของพนักงานภายในสถานประกอบการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The workplace impacts the health of the workforce, thereby assuming a pivotal role in socioeconomic advancement. This study aimed to investigate the executions and potential of workplace health promotion (WHP) policies in workplaces. A cross-sectional study was undertaken among the Human Resources (HR) executives and personnel across listed 814 enterprises located in Thailand between January and March 2023. We found that WHP executions demonstrated a significant association with longer business operations, large-scale enterprises, and budget allocation. The WHP policies showed significant associations with budget allocation for health promotion, including policies on employee involvement, physical environment, psychological support, engagement and trust, management and leadership, work design, and monitoring and evaluation. This study indicates that the duration of organizational operations, the size of the organization, and the allocation of budgetary resources for health promotion play crucial roles in determining the successful executions and feasibility of WHP policies within organizations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.