Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of Jacques Lecoq's Mask technique for improving actor's ability to embody a character : a case study of Denise Savage in John Patrick Shanley's Savage in Limbo
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.252
Abstract
ฌาค เลอคอก เป็นหนึ่งในนักการละครที่ริเริ่มนำเอาหน้ากากเข้ามาปรับใช้ในการฝึกฝนนักแสดงเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะทางอวัจนภาษาและพัฒนาศักยภาพร่างกายของนักแสดง เลอคอกเชื่อว่าทักษะทางอวัจนภาษาจะช่วยเพิ่มพลังให้กับคำพูดของตัวละคร หรือกล่าวโดยง่ายคือ ช่วยให้สิ่งที่ตัวละครพูดถึงมีความหมายและชัดเจนมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยให้ตัวละครมีมิติและเป็นเอกลักษณ์อีกด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองนำแบบฝึกหัด มาส์ก เทคนิค ของเลอคอกมาใช้ในการเข้าสู่การเป็นตัวละคร เดนีซ ซาเวจ จากบทละครเรื่อง ซาเวจ อิน ลิมโบ ซึ่งเป็นตัวละครที่แตกต่างจากผู้วิจัยอย่างมากไม่ว่าจะเป็น ปูมหลัง บุคลิก อุปนิสัย บริบททางสังคม ยุคสมัย และวัฒนธรรมที่ไกลตัว โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า การใช้ มาส์ก เทคนิค ของเลอคอกจะช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าสู่การเป็นตัวละครได้อย่างสมบูรณ์มากขึ้น และสื่อสารสภาวะอารมณ์ ความรู้สึกที่ซับซ้อนของตัวละครผ่านอวัจนภาษาได้อย่างชัดเจนมากขึ้น โดยผู้วิจัยใช้ มาส์ก เทคนิค ใน 4 ลักษณะคือ 1) การสร้างสรรค์ตัวละคร 2) ค้นหาแก่นของตัวละคร 3)สร้างบุคลิกและอุปนิสัยภายนอก และ 4) พัฒนาศักยภาพของร่างกายและจิตใจ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์และประเมินผลจากการปฏิบัติจริง พร้อมทั้งบันทึกกระบวนการทำงาน การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการแสดง แบบสอบถามจากผู้ชม และการชมวีดีโอบันทึกการแสดง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการฝึกฝน มาส์ก เทคนิค อย่างต่อเนื่องจะช่วยขยายศักยภาพร่างกายของนักแสดง ได้ค้นพบอิสรภาพทั้งในการเคลื่อนไหวและเสียง ได้รู้จักร่างกายของตนเองมากขึ้น และเข้าใจหลักการของอวัจนภาษาบนเวทีมากขึ้น ซึ่งช่วยให้นักแสดงเข้าบทบาทเป็นตัวละครได้สมบูรณ์ขึ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน มาส์ก เทคนิคเป็นเพียงหนึ่งในเครื่องมือดังนั้นก่อนที่จะเข้าสู่การใช้แบบฝึกหัด นักแสดงควรต้องวิเคราะห์ตัวละครอย่างละเอียดถี่ถ้วนก่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Jacques Lecoq was one of the pioneering dramatists who incorporated masks into his pedagogy, aiming to enhance actor’s proficiency in physical expression. Lecoq believed that movements enhance the subtext of the character's dialogue and assist actors in creating distinctive characters. In this research, I, as the researcher, used Denise Savage's character from the play “Savage in Limbo” as a case study, highlighting the disparities between the character and myself in terms of physicality, social context, historical periods, and cultural background. I posit that Mask Technique will aid in a better character embodiment and improve the communication of intricate emotions through body language. Mask Technique exercises are used in 4 areas 1) character development 2) character's essence exploration 3) building the character’s public persona 4) physical enhancement and concentration. This research involves collecting and analyzing data from rehearsal records, interviewing experts, audience feedback, and video recordings. Results show that consistent mask technique training expands actors’ physical capabilities, deepening physical awareness and enhancing freedom of voice and movement on stage, resulting in more comprehensive character embodiment. While valuable, integrating mask technique into a meticulous character analysis optimizes results.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.