Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Commercial feasibility study of antimicrobial spray from spent coffee ground extract for shelf life extension of fruit
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.347
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของสเปรย์ฆ่าเชื้อโรคยืดอายุผลไม้ที่ผลิตจากกากกาแฟเหลือทิ้ง เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการเสื่อมสภาพของผลไม้ที่มีอายุการเก็บรักษาสั้นทำให้เน่าเสียไว ผู้วิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่พบปัญหาผลไม้เน่าเสีย และสำรวจข้อมูลจากผู้บริโภคด้วยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 100 ราย โดยนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้ไปใช้ในการออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ (prototype) จากนั้นทำการสอบถามผู้บริโภคด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการยอมรับนวัตกรรมของผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลจากแบบสอบถามพบว่า ผู้บริโภคให้ความสำคัญในประสิทธิภาพ และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่มีกลิ่นกาแฟหรือกลิ่นตกค้างใด ๆ เป็นอย่างมาก และเน้นความปลอดภัยไร้สารเคมีและมาตรฐานการรับรองผลิตภัณฑ์จาก อย. เป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดในการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้า โดยเฉพาะผลิตภัณฑ์สเปรย์ยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาผลไม้ที่ได้รับการทดสอบความสามารถในการยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาของผลไม้ได้ถึง 2 เท่าของระยะเวลาเก็บรักษาเดิมที่ 3 วัน เป็น 6 วันในสภาวะปกติที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลิตภัณฑ์มีอัตราการยอมรับจากผู้บริโภคอยู่ที่ 77.50% ด้านความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินของธุรกิจ มีการใช้เงินลงทุนเริ่มต้น 26.1 ล้านบาท ธุรกิจมีผลตอบแทนโดยมี NPV (มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ) 49,274,122 บาท IRR (อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน) เท่ากับ 41 % และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนของธุรกิจภายใน 1 ปี จึงสรุปได้ว่าสเปรย์ยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาผลไม้มีความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาสู่เชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to study commercial feasibility of an antimicrobial spray for fruit made from spent coffee grounds. It aims to resolve the issue of short shelf life and rapid deterioration of fruits. The researcher conducted interviews as well as surveyed 100 consumers using a questionnaire. The collected data was used to design and develop a prototype for the fruit extending spray for further tested and evaluated regarding the acceptance of the product innovation. The study was found that consumers highly prioritize the effectiveness and products without any coffee or lingering odors received significant interest and emphasize safety, chemical-free ingredients, and certification of product from regulatory bodies as the most important factors in their purchasing decisions. The fruit shelf-life extending spray that was tested for its ability to extend the shelf life of fruits up to 6 days, compared to the original 3-day shelf life, at room temperature, garnered a 77.50% acceptance rate from consumers. In terms of the financial feasibility, it requires an initial investment of 26.1 million baht. The business yields a net present value (NPV) of 49,274,122 baht, an internal rate of return (IRR) of 41%, and a payback period within 1 year. So, there is a high possibility for the fruit extending spray to be developed commercially.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.