Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study for commercialization of candy with remineralization material for remineralizing teeth
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คเณศ วงษ์ระวี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.332
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกอมที่มีสารช่วยเติมเนื้อฟันที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับเนื้อฟัน และเพื่อศึกษาประเมินศักยภาพความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ วิเคราะห์การตลาดสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกอมที่มีสารช่วยเติมเนื้อฟัน เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเพิ่มประสบการณ์ประสาทสัมผัสการรับรสของบริการสปา โดยได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 60 คน สำหรับการวัดในเชิงปริมาณ และ การสังเกตพฤติกรรมการรับประทานผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกอมต้นแบบสำหรับการวัดในเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์จากแบบสอบถามพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการเลือกบริโภคลูกอมของผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ รสชาติ กลิ่น และ สี โดยคุณสมบัติความสามารถของลูกอมที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสนใจนอกเหนือจากการทำให้ชุ่มคอหรือการช่วยระงับกลิ่นไม่พึงประสงค์ที่มีอยู่ทั่วไปในตลาดนั้น คือ การช่วยรักษาสุขภาพฟันแข็งแรง และยินยอมที่ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกอมในราคาที่สูงขึ้นหากตัวผลิตภัณฑ์มีคุณสมบัติและประโยชน์ที่คุ้มค่า และผลการวิเคราะห์จากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการรับประทานผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกอมต้นแบบพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบที่มีส่วนผสมของสารช่วยในการเติมเนื้อฟันไม่ทำให้ลูกอมสูญเสียรสชาติ หรือ แตกต่างไปจากเดิม คณะผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอลูกอมที่มีสารช่วยในการเติมเนื้อฟัน พบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีความสนใจต่อนวัตกรรม และรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของนวัตกรรม ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงนำลูกอมที่มีสารช่วยเติมเนื้อฟันไปทำการศึกษาต่อยอดถึงความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงธุรกิจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study aims to develop a prototype of a candy product that contains an effective remineralization material for remineralizing teeth, and to evaluate its commercial feasibility by analyzing the market potential. The incorporation of this material in candy could potentially enhance the sensory tasting experiences in the spa services sector.The study was conducted using a questionnaire with a sample group of 60 people for quantitative measurement, and observation of behaviour in consuming the prototype candy product for qualitative measurement. The analysis from the questionnaire found that taste, smell, and color are factors influencing the decision to consume the candy. The respondents were interested in functions of the candy that go beyond just moisturizing the throat or helping to suppress unwanted odor, which are common in the market. Additionally, the respondents were interested in the function of maintaining strong dental health. They are willing to purchase the candy product at a higher price if the product offered value-for-money benefits. Furthermore, the analysis from the observational study revealed that the prototype candy product with tooth-remineralizing material did not alter the taste or deviate from the original candy.The research team has presented the candy with tooth-remineralizing material and found that the respondents were interested in this innovation and recognized its benefits. Hence, the researchers will further study the commercial feasibility of this candy with tooth-remineralizing material.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.