Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of electricity generation from rooftop solar photovoltaic
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.329
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ศึกษาการออกแบบของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาแบบโมโนคริสตัลไลน์ จากโปรแกรม PVSyst เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้จริงจากการติดตั้งระบบของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ขนาด 223.56 kW ในพื้นที่ตำบลบางโฉลง อำเภอบางพลี จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ และศึกษาต้นทุนทางการเงินของการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการลดพลังงานไฟฟ้าก่อนและหลังติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคา โดยเปรียบเทียบความเข้มแสงและค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากค่าพยากรณ์จากโปรแกรม PVSyst เทียบกับค่าค่าเข้มแสงจากการเก็บข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์ Meteonorm ที่ติดตั้งภายในพื้นที่โรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้ในทางทฤษฎี โดยการวิจัยพบว่าความเข้มแสงจากทั้งสองแหล่งมีความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ที่ 7.88% ซึ่งทำให้ผู้ที่สนใจต้องการวิเคราะห์ค่าความเข้มแสงในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงสามารถนำข้อมูลนี้ไปใช้พยากรณ์ผลเพิ่มเติมจากโปรแกรม PVSyst เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ได้ รวมถึงมีการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าในการนำพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคา ซึ่งพิจารณาถึงความคุ้มค่าเพื่อให้ได้ผลประหยัดไฟฟ้าและระยะเวลาคืนทุน โดยพบว่าระยะเวลาคืนทุนมีระยะเวลาอยู่ที่ 3 ปี 2 เดือน จนถึง 4 ปี 9 เดือน ขึ้นอยู่กับค่า Ft และหน่วยไฟฟ้าที่ผู้ใช้ไฟสามารถนำไปใช้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the design of a monocrystalline solar rooftop power generation system using PVSyst and compares it with the actual electricity production from a 223.56 kW industrial factory in Bang Chalong, Samut Prakan Province. It examines the financial costs of installing the system and its impact on electricity consumption. The study compares forecasted light intensity and electric power values from PVSyst with measured data from the Meteonorm device, revealing a 7.88% discrepancy in luminous intensity values. The findings help improve accuracy in nearby luminous intensity predictions using PVSyst. The research also assesses the cost-effectiveness of solar rooftop power generation, indicating a payback period ranging from 3 years and 2 months to 4 years and 9 months, depending on Ft value and electricity usage. This study enhances understanding of monocrystalline solar power system design and economic feasibility for industrial applications.
Creative Commons License