Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study to develop an application for the preparation process of changing gender identity
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.345
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นขึ้นจากการรับรู้ถึงความจำเป็นในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลทางสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศที่ยังขาดหาย และมีอยู่อย่างไม่เพียงพอในสังคมไทย อีกทั้งยังมีข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงความรู้และบริการที่เกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันที่จะช่วยให้กลุ่มคนที่ต้องการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูล และรับการปรึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและปลอดภัย ด้วยเทคโนโลยีและแนวคิดที่ทันสมัยโดย งานศึกษาฉบับนี้นี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ และมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างกว่า 130 คน และได้รับความอนุเคราะห์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการทดสอบ IOC และ การทดสอบต้นแบบแอปพลิเคชั่น จากคณาจารย์ แพทย์ เภสัชกร บุคลากรทางสาธารณสุข และผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าเครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้นั้นถูกต้องและเหมาะสม และทำให้สามารถสรุปผลวิจัยได้ถูกต้องและเที่ยงธรรม ซึงพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเองเข้าไปสู่อัตลักษณ์ทางเพศที่ต้องการนั้นสามารถลดความกังวล ความเครียด และสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ และสุขภาวะที่ดีต่อตนเองได้ และได้นำข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวไปพัฒนาต่อ และทำการศึกษาในประเด็นต่างๆเพิ่มเติม เพื่อนำแอปพลิเคชั่นดังกล่าวเข้าสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ โดยหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่างานศึกษาฉบับนี้อาจมีผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม การยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศ และการทำให้เกิดการสร้างสังคมที่เท่าเทียม และมีการพัฒนาสังคมที่ยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research began with the recognition of the need for health information related to gender identity changes, which is still lacking and insufficient in Thai society. Moreover, there are limitations in accessing knowledge and services related to gender identity changes. The researchers thus proposed the possibility of developing an application that would help groups wanting to change their gender identity to access information and receive related consultation effectively and safely, using technology. This study used quantitative and qualitative research methods, with a sample group of over 130 individuals, and received review from experts during the IOC and application prototype testing, from professors, doctors, pharmacists, public health personnel, and other related experts, to ensure that the research tool used was correct and suitable, and to make it possible to draw accurate and fair research conclusions. This research was found that transitioning towards a desired gender identity could reduce anxiety and stress, and improve health and well-being. These findings were further developed and studied for various aspects, with the goal of bringing this application into the commercial stage. We strongly hope that this study might contribute to societal change, acceptance of gender diversity, and the creation of an equitable and sustainable society.
Creative Commons License