Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study in developing an exercise-web application with 3d animation for elderly to improve elderly muscle strength and balance
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.340
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันการออกกำลังกายด้วยแอนิเมชันในการเสริมสร้างกล้ามเนื้อและการทรงตัวในผู้สูงอายุ โดยผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจความต้องการและความสนใจต่อการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันการออกกำลังกายสำหรับผู้สูงอายุด้วยแบบสอบถามไปยังกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ ผู้ดูแลที่อยู่ในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุ โดยผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 122 คน ที่ทำงานอยู่ในองค์กร และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ได้แก่ แพทย์ พยาบาลที่เชี่ยวชาญด้านผู้สูงอายุ รวมถึงนักกายภาพบำบัด โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าอัตราส่วนร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สำหรับอธิบายข้อมูลของกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการตอบแบบสอบถาม โดยเป้าหมายสูงสุดที่ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุคาดหวังจากการออกกำลังกาย คือ สามารถเสริมสร้างกล้ามเนื้อและการทรงตัว รวมไปถึงเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่น ความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อในผู้สูงอายุได้ โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่มีความสนใจต่อคุณสมบัติในเว็บแอปพลิเคชันทั้งด้านเนื้อหาและด้านการสื่อสาร รวมไปถึงยังมีความสนใจในการใช้งานหากมีการพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันขึ้นอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 89 และผู้วิจัยยังได้นำตัวต้นแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันไปทดลองต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และทำการวิเคราะห์โดยสรุปเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานพบว่ากลุ่มเป้าหมายมีความพึงพอใจในตัวฟังก์ชันของเว็บแอปพลิเคชันโดยให้คะแนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4.22-4.89
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to find out the feasibility of developing an exercise web application with animations to help the elderly strengthen their muscles and balance. The researcher used a questionnaire to survey the needs and interests in the usage of online applications for exercise for the elderly. The target group was caregivers in elderly care facilities. The researcher collected data from 122 employees in the firm. In addition, consult with professionals, such as doctors and nurses who specialize in the elderly. Physical therapists are included. The data was analyzed by the researcher using a percentage ratio, Mean and Standard Deviation for explaining the information of the target group in answering the questionnaire. The most important goal of exercise for elderly carers is to strengthen muscles and enhance balance. includes boosting senior flexibility, muscle strength, and endurance Most of the target audience is interested in both content and communication elements of web applications. At 89 percent, users are interested in utilizing the web application if it is produced, and the researcher has also delivered the web application prototype to test on the target population. With an average score of 4.22-4.89, the target group was satisfied with the function of the web application, according to the summary as mean and standard deviation.
Creative Commons License