Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์จากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่สำหรับการปรับสภาพดินก่อนเพาะปลูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study on the use of mussel shells for soil remediation before agricultural planting
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คเณศ วงษ์ระวี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.334
Abstract
ขยะเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่สามารถเป็นประโยชน์ต่อพื้นที่เพาะปลูกที่ประสบปัญหาดินเปรี้ยว ด้วยกระบวนการ waste-to-value โดยนวัตกรรมแปรรูปเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแบบอะราโกไนต์ให้มีขนาดไมโครเมตรและนาโนเมตรที่สามารถแก้ดินเปรี้ยวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวดเร็ว ใช้ปริมาณน้อยกว่าปูนแบบเดิม และยังสามารถนำแร่ธาตุสำคัญคือ ไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัส เข้าไปอยู่แทนที่สารอินทรีย์ในโครงสร้างอะราโกไนต์ได้ สร้างให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์หมวดหมู่ใหม่เป็นสินค้า “ทูอินวัน” ที่สามารถแก้ดินเปรี้ยวได้เหมือนปูนแล้วจึงปล่อยแร่ธาตุไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสลงสู่ดินได้เหมือนปุ๋ยธาตุหลัก ช่วยลดต้นทุนวัสดุเพาะปลูกและแรงงานการหว่านจากเดิม 2 ครั้งให้เหลือเพียงครั้งเดียว งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ด้วยการศึกษาความต้องการของตลาด การยอมรับในผลิตภัณฑ์ และโอกาสในการทําธุรกิจ โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาพืชเศรษฐกิจ คือ ข้าว ด้วยวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะอุปนิสัยของกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักคือเกษตรกร ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าราคาและประสิทธิภาพคุ้มค่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อวัสดุเพื่อการเพาะปลูก โดยที่ปัญหาดินเปรี้ยวยังเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาเกี่ยวกับดินที่กระทบเกษตรกรมากเป็นอันดับต้นๆ และข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลความสนใจในผลิตภัณฑ์เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลระดับผลกระทบปัญหาดินเปรี้ยว และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลความคิดเห็นเรื่องการประหยัดกว่าการใช้วัสดุแบบเดิม และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจังหวัดที่ทำการเพาะปลูกอยู่ ส่วนกลยุทธ์การตลาดควรมุ่งไปที่การเปลี่ยนจากการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เดิม (Brand Switching) ซึ่งเป็นหมวดหมู่แบบเดิมมาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในหมวดหมู่ใหม่ โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการจัดทำแผนธุรกิจ คือต้องให้ความสำคัญอย่างมากกับการสร้างแบรนด์ของผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The waste shells of Mussel can be beneficial for cultivation areas facing soil acidity problems. By waste-to-value innovation, Calcium Carbonate with Aragonite characteristics of Mussel shells can efficiently and quickly neutralize acidic soil with less quantity. It replaces organic matrix in the Aragonite structure with important primary mineral elements, Nitrogen and Phosphorus. It’s "Two-In-One" new product category that can neutralize soil acidity like lime and release Nitrogen and Phosphorus, acting as fertilizers. It reduces cost of cultivation materials and labor, only requires one application instead of previous two. Objective of this research is to explore the feasibility of commercialization by studying market demand, acceptance of product, and business opportunities. This study focuses on rice and research methodology aligns with characteristics and preferences of main target group, which is farmers. Data obtained from interviews reveal that price and cost-effectiveness are crucial factors in decision-making for purchasing. Furthermore, the survey data show correlations between interest in the product, compared to impact of soil acidity issues, and compared to opinions on cost-saving, and compared to provinces. Marketing plan should aim to Brand Switching Strategies by transforming into new product category. Therefore, it’s highly important to prioritize Brand building for the product in business plan.
Creative Commons License