Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between regional labor productivity and wage in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุพล อริยสัจจากร
Second Advisor
พงษ์สันธ์ บัณฑิตสกุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.429
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลิตภาพแรงงานและค่าจ้างระหว่างภาคของประเทศไทย การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่วิเคราะห์เพียงรายประเทศและรายสาขาการผลิตเท่านั้น ประเทศไทยยังขาดการศึกษาในรายภูมิภาค ซึ่งตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตระหว่างภาค (Multi-Regional Input-Output Table : MRIO) สามารถให้รายละเอียดข้อมูลได้ทั้งรายภูมิภาคและรายสาขาการผลิต แต่เนื่องจากตารางดังกล่าวยังขาดข้อมูลในด้าน “จำนวนแรงงาน” การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อจำแนกข้อมูลผลผลิต จำนวนแรงงาน และค่าจ้าง รายภูมิภาคและรายสาขาการผลิต โดยใช้นิยามจากตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตระหว่างภาค และแบ่งแรงงานเป็นประเภทมีฝีมือและไร้ฝีมือ สัดส่วนทุนต่อแรงงาน ผลิตภาพแรงงาน และค่าจ้าง 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลิตภาพแรงงานและค่าจ้าง รายภูมิภาคและรายสาขาการผลิต 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อการจ้างงานรายภูมิภาคและรายสาขาการผลิต หากอุปสงค์ขั้นสุดท้าย (Final Demand) ของประเทศเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาคตะวันออก โดยเฉพาะสาขาอุตสาหกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลิตภาพแรงงานและค่าจ้างสูง ส่วนใหญ่จะมีลักษณะของแรงงานประเภทมีฝีมือสอดรับกับสัดส่วนทุนต่อแรงงาน และเมื่อพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุปสงค์ขั้นสุดท้าย หากอุปสงค์ขั้นสุดท้ายเปลี่ยนแปลงไป จะส่งผลกระทบต่อการจ้างงานสูงใน ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยเฉพาะสาขาการปศุสัตว์เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหลัง (Backward Linkage) และสาขาการทำไร่มันสำปะหลังเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหน้า (Forward Linkage)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of a relationship between regional labor productivity and wages in Thailand. Most of the studies about this relationship analyze only in a country level but not regional. In Thailand, there was a development of Multi-Regional Input-Output Table (MRIO) that can provide regional and sectoral information. However, the MRIO does not have the data about the number of workers in each sector and region. Thus, the objectives of this study are 1) to classify the number of workers data and make it consistence with the MRIO data, 2) to analyze the relationship between labor productivity and wages across regions and sectors of production in Thailand, and 3) to analyze the impact on regional and sectoral employment if there is a change in final demand. Results of this study indicate that industrial sector in the eastern region of Thailand has a high level of positive relationship between labor productivity and wage. The data in this region also show that the capital-labor ratio is high, and the amount of skilled labor is also high. According to Jain (2019), Furthermore, in an analysis of final demand change, the change has a big impact on employment of the livestock sector in the northeastern region of Thailand through backward linkages, and the cassava sector in the northeastern region of Thailand through forward linkages.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.