Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sustainable community energy management: a case study of Bandu Municipality, Chiang Rai
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วีรินทร์ หวังจิรนิรันดร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.327
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาและความต้องการของชุมชน ปริมาณการใช้พลังงานและการจัดหาพลังงานสำหรับชุมชน รวมถึงเสนอแนวทางการจัดการพลังงานในชุมชน โดยใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ ผ่านการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ พบว่า เทศบาลตำบลบ้านดู่ เป็นเทศบาลที่ประสบปัญหาการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว ทั้งจากจำนวนประชากรในท้องถิ่นที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น และประชากรแฝง โดยมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างต่อเนื่องในอนาคต ส่งผลกระทบต่อการจัดการพลังงานในอนาคต ซึ่งความต้องการของชุมชนด้านพลังงาน คือ เพิ่มสัดส่วนการใช้พลังงานทดแทน ลดการนำเข้าพลังงานจากภายนอกชุมชน ผ่านการคัดเลือกเทคโนโลยีและมาตรการด้านพลังงาน โดยในปัจจุบันชุมชนมีการบริโภคพลังงานทั้งหมด 21,180.42 ตันเทียบเท่าน้ำมันดิบต่อปี และพลังงานที่ต้องจัดหาสำหรับชุมชน 22,166.92 ตันเทียบเท่าน้ำมันดิบต่อปี พึ่งพาการนำเข้าพลังงานจากภายนอกชุมชน ร้อยละ 98 มีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก 103,254.52 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อปี และภายใต้สถานการณ์แบบเป็นไปตามปกติ (BAU) ปี พ.ศ. 2570 ปริมาณการบริโภคพลังงานจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 23,697.97 ตันเทียบเท่าน้ำมันดิบ จะต้องจัดหาพลังงานทั้งสิ้น 24,801.73 ตันเทียบเท่าน้ำมันดิบ และจะส่งผลให้เกิดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก 115,527.56 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ซึ่งมีแนวทางการจัดการพลังงานในชุมชนผ่านการคัดเลือกเทคโนโลยีและมาตรการที่มีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน และตามความต้องการของชุมชน ได้ทั้งหมด 7 รายการ จะสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานได้ร้อยละ 9.62 ของการใช้พลังงานทั้งหมด กรณีปกติ ในปี พ.ศ. 2570 ลดการนำเข้าพลังงานจากภายนอกชุมชนได้ร้อยละ 18.20 และลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ร้อยละ 11.38 ของกรณีปกติ ปี พ.ศ. 2570 เกิดการจ้างงานในชุมชน สาขาการก่อสร้างหรือติดตั้งระบบได้ 25,304,999.29 บาท และสาขาดำเนินงานและบำรุงรักษา 1,236,393.17 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are aim to problem analysis and investigate needs of community, energy consumption and energy supply to the community, including to propose community energy management by collecting data and statistical analysis methods through the workshop. The result shows that Bandu municipality dramatically increased the number of populations and non-registered population, trend to expand city area which may affect energy management in the future. The needs of the community are considering to increase renewable energy proportion and decrease energy import by technologies and measures selection. Currently, energy consumption for the community totaled at 21,180.42 toe per year. Energy supply is 22,166.92 toe per year which 98% energy import. Greenhouse gas emission is 103,254.52-ton CO2eq. The business as usual (BAU) scenario in 2027 is estimated to increase in energy consumption to 23,697.97 toe and energy supply is 24,801.73 toe. Greenhouse gas emission is projected to 115,527.56 -ton CO2eq. The technologies and measures selection totaled 7 items declined by 9.62% of BAU energy consumption in 2027. Energy import to community is decreased to 18.20%. Greenhouse gas emission decreased by 11.38 % of BAU scenario. The wages and salaries local employment are generated 25,304,999.29 baht for construction and 1,236,393.17 baht per year for operation and maintenance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.