Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an interactive game in virtual reality for cognitive training for people with mild cognitive impairment
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.850
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับใช้งานบนอุปกรณ์วีอาร์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานกับผู้มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย มีการออกแบบกิจกรรมการเก็บผักภายในเรือนกระจกเพื่อใช้ในการช่วยฝึกฝนการรู้คิดด้านความจำ โดยแบ่งระดับความยากออกเป็น 3 ระดับ เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานได้ประโยชน์จากการทำกิจกรรมอย่างเป็นลำดับจากง่ายไปยาก ระดับง่ายจะเน้นเฉพาะชนิดของผักและจำนวนของผักที่ต้องเก็บเกี่ยวในแต่ละด่าน ในขณะที่ระดับปานกลางและระดับยากมีข้อกำหนดเพิ่มเติมให้มีการเก็บเกี่ยวผักอย่างเป็นลำดับ และในระดับยากผู้ใช้งานจะมีเวลาในการเห็นคำสั่งเพียง 10 วินาที และคำสั่งทั้งหมดจะหายไป ซึ่งต่างจากระดับง่ายและระดับปานกลางตรงที่ยังหลงเหลือคำสั่งในรูปทรงเรขาคณิต การออกแบบกิจกรรมได้คำนึงถึงการมีตัวช่วยเป็นคำใบ้เพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสให้ผู้เล่นสามารถทำกิจกรรมให้สำเร็จลุล่วงได้ โดยตัวช่วยจะมีผลต่อคะแนนที่ผู้เล่นได้รับ ผลการทดสอบเกมด้วยอุปกรณ์วีอาร์กับผู้มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความพึงพอใจต่อเกมระดับง่ายอยู่ในช่วงปานกลางถึงมาก และมีผู้เล่นเพียงคนเดียวเท่านั้นที่สามารถเล่นเกมต่อถึงความยากระดับปานกลางได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has developed an application program for use on VR devices to apply to people with mild cognitive impairment. Vegetable picking activities in the greenhouse are designed to help cognitive training in the memory domain. By dividing the difficulty into 3 levels so that users can benefit from doing activities in order from easy to difficult. The easy level focuses only on the type of vegetables and the number of vegetables that must be harvested in each challenge. While the medium and hard levels have additional requirements to harvest vegetables respectively. On the hard level, the user will only have 10 seconds to see the command and all the commands will disappear. Unlike easy and medium levels, there are still clue of commands in geometric shapes. The game design also includes hints to increase the chances that players can complete the activity. The hints will affect the score that the player receives. The VR game test results with people with mild cognitive impairment show medium to high satisfaction scores for the easy level. Only one player can continue the game to the medium level.
Creative Commons License