Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study for voice recognition learning system for special needs student
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.346
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดทำระบบรู้จำเสียงเพื่อการศึกษาสำหรับนักเรียนกลุ่มเด็กพิเศษ โดยวิจัยหาความเป็นไปได้ทั้งทางนวัตกรรมและเชิงพาณิชย์ ประชากรที่ศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มผู้สอนเด็กพิเศษและกลุ่มนักเรียนเด็กพิเศษ โดยได้เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผ่านแบบสอบถาม เป็นจำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าร้อยละ 73 สนใจที่จะใช้งานนวัตกรรม จึงได้นำผลจากแบบสอบถามมาจัดทำนวัตกรรมต้นแบบระบบการศึกษาผสมผสานเข้ากับระบบรู้จำเสียงพูด จากนั้นจึงได้นำต้นแบบไปให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายทดลองใช้งาน เพื่อดูการยอมรับนวัตกรรมและความพึงพอใจในระบบ ผลจากการทดลองใช้งานและการทำแบบสอบถามพบว่า ผู้ใช้งานมีความพึงพอใจและการยอมรับนวัตกรรมอยู่ในระดับมาก ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนวัตกรรมนี้ต่อยอดไปในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยการนำไปวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกปัจจุบัน กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คู่แข่ง วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนและรายได้ พบว่ากลุ่มนักเรียนเด็กพิเศษยังเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ไม่มีคู่แข่งในประเทศไทย ในขณะที่การศึกษาออนไลน์ก็มีอัตราการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ทว่ายังมีอุปสรรค์ในด้านความเหลื่อมล้ำ และความไม่มั่นคงของเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the feasibility of developing voice recognition system learning system for special-needs students. The investigation covers both technological and commercial aspects. The study population is divided into two groups: special-needs educators and special-needs students. Data was collected from a sample of 200 individuals through questionnaires. The research found that 73% of the participants expressed interest in using the technology. Based on these questionnaire results, a prototype was developed and tested with the target group to assess its acceptance and satisfaction levels. The experiment showed that users were highly satisfied with and accepting of the technology. The researchers further analyzed the potential for commercializing the innovation, considering both internal and external factors. The target group, competitors, investment possibilities, and revenue were considered. It was found that special-needs students remain an untapped market segment in Thailand, while online education is continually growing. However, there are still challenges concerning income inequality, accessibility and economic.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.