Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเชื่อ ทัศนคติ และแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยและจีนที่เรียนในโปรแกรมการศึกษาที่ต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirada Wudthayagorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.69
Abstract
This study investigated the beliefs, attitudes, and motivations towards English language learning among Thai and Chinese undergraduate students at Dhurakij Pundit University (DPU). Employing a mixed-method approach, this research utilized both quantitative and qualitative methods to discern and compare these students' experiences. The quantitative phase involved 332 students, selected through stratified random sampling, who completed comprehensive questionnaires based on a five-point Likert scale. The qualitative phase included 31 purposefully selected participants from the initial pool for semi-structured interviews. Findings revealed that Chinese undergraduates exhibited a significantly stronger belief orientation, more positive attitudes, and greater motivational drive towards English language learning compared to Thais. In the qualitative phase, semi-structured interviews provided deeper insights, highlighting the value both groups place on immersion and technological integration in learning, with nuanced preferences influenced by cultural and individual backgrounds. Consequently, this study underscored the importance of customizing pedagogies, integrating technology, and embracing cultural differences in English language teaching and learning. This approach aims to create a more effective and comprehensive learning environment that fosters genuine global competence. Future research should consider a broader Asian context, incorporating diverse cultural perspectives and individual learner backgrounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาความเชื่อ ทัศนคติ และแรงจูงใจต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยและจีน ที่ศึกษา ณ มหาวิทยาลัยธุรกิจบัณฑิตย์ (DPU) การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการผสมผสานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อแยกแยะและเปรียบเทียบประสบการณ์ของนักเรียนเหล่านี้ สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ การศึกษานี้ได้คัดเลือกนักศึกษาจำนวน 332 คน ผ่านการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น โดย นักศึกษาได้กรอกแบบสอบถามที่ใช้มาตราส่วนลิเคิร์ต 5 จุด สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพรวม การศึกษานี้ได้คัดเลือก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 31 คนจากกลุ่มเริ่มแรกเพื่อสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวจีนมีความเชื่อที่แข็งแกร่ง มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกมากกว่า และมีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่านักเรียนชาวไทย นอกจากนี้ การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น โดยเน้นถึงคุณค่าที่ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีต่อการซึมซับและบูรณาการทางเทคโนโลยีในการเรียนรู้ โดยมีการตั้งค่าที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากภูมิหลังทางวัฒนธรรมและของแต่ละบุคคล ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการปรับแต่งการสอน การบูรณาการเทคโนโลยี และการยอมรับความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมในการสอนและการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ แนวทางนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและครอบคลุมมากขึ้น ซึ่งส่งเสริมความสามารถระดับโลกอย่างแท้จริง การวิจัยในอนาคตควรพิจารณาบริบทเอเชียที่กว้างขึ้น โดยผสมผสานมุมมองทางวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลายและภูมิหลังของผู้เรียนแต่ละคน
Creative Commons License