Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of pilates training on pulmonary functions and core muscles stability in menopausal women
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.133
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกพิลาทีสต่อสมรรถภาพปอดและความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวในสตรีวัยหมดประจำเดือน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีวัยหมดประจำเดือน อายุ 45-59 ปี จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มทดลอง ได้รับการฝึกพิลาทีส ครั้งละ 60 นาที 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มควบคุม ใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ ไม่ได้รับการฝึกใด ๆ โดยก่อนและหลังการทดลองผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา ตัวแปรด้านสมรรถภาพปอด ตัวแปรด้านความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัว และตัวแปรด้านความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ จากนั้นนำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired t-test) และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent t-test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มฝึกพิลาทีสมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าปริมาตรการหายใจปกติ (TV) ค่าปริมาตรสูงสุดของอากาศที่หายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ (FVC) ค่าปริมาตรของอากาศที่ถูกขับออกในวินาทีแรกของการหายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ (FEV1) ค่าปริมาตรของอากาศจากการหายใจเข้า-ออกเต็มที่ในเวลา 1 นาที (MVV) และค่าแรงดันการหายใจออกสูงสุด (MEP) แตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับตัวแปรด้านความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัว พบว่ากลุ่มฝึกพิลาทีส ค่า Trunk flexion test (TFT) ค่า Side-bridge test ข้างซ้าย (SBL) ค่า Side-bridge test ข้างขวา (SBR) ค่า Trunk extension test (TET) ค่า Plank test (PT) ค่า Curl-up test (CUT) และ ค่าความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหลัง เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกพิลาทีสเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถภาพปอด ความมั่นคงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัว และความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจในสตรีวัยหมดประจำเดือนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of pilates training on pulmonary functions and core muscles stability in menopausal women. Twenty-four menopausal women aged 45-59 years were randomized into 2 groups: control group (CON; n=12) and training group (TG; n=12). Participants in CON group had normal daily living and were not received training program. Those in TG group received complete three times a week of Pilates training program for six weeks (60 minutes/time). The physiological data, pulmonary functions, core muscles stability, and respiratory muscle strength variables were analyzed during the pre-test and post-test. The dependent variables between pre-test and post-test were analyzed using paired t-test. An independent t-test was used to compare the variables between groups. Differences were considered to be significant at p < .05. The results indicated that after six weeks, in the TG group had significantly higher in TV, FVC, FEV1, MVV MIP, and MEP than pre-test and the CON group (p < .05). In addition, the TG group increased significantly in core muscles stability variables such as trunk flexion test, side bridge test, trunk extension test, plank test, curl-up test and back strength compared to pre-test and the CON group (p<.05). In conclusion, the present finding demonstrated that the pilates training program improved pulmonary functions, core muscles stability and respiratory muscle strength in menopausal women.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.