Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of high intensity interval training on respiratory function and rhinitis symptoms in patients with allergic rhinitis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Second Advisor
เจตทะนง แกล้วสงคราม
Third Advisor
Timothy D. Mickleborough
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.129
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกระหว่างการออกกำลังกายแบบช่วงหนักสลับเบากับการฝึกการออกกำลังกายที่ระดับปานกลางแบบต่อเนื่องต่อการทำงานของระบบหายใจ อาการในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ ไซโตไคน์ และภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ จำนวน 36 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม (CON) กลุ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบช่วงหนักสลับเบาด้วยอัตราส่วนความหนักต่อเบา 1:2 (HIIT) และกลุ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลางแบบต่อเนื่อง (MCT) ทำการฝึก 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ก่อนและหลังการทดลองทำการวัดตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา สมรรถภาพปอดและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ อาการของโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ การไหลของเลือดในโพรงจมูก ปริมาตรการไหลผ่านของอากาศสูงสุดในโพรงจมูกขณะหายใจเข้า ไนตริกออกไซด์ขณะหายใจออก ความสามารถทางแอโรบิก และคุณภาพชีวิต นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบผสม และการทดสอบวิลคอกซันและครัสคาลวัลลิส ที่ระดับความมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการฝึกออกกำลังกายเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่ม HIIT และกลุ่ม MCT มีค่าเฉลี่ยตัวแปรปริมาตรสูงสุดของอากาศที่หายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ ค่าปริมาตรของอากาศจากการหายใจเข้า-ออกเต็มที่ในเวลา 1 นาที ค่าแรงดันการหายใจเข้าสูงสุดและแรงดันการหายใจออกสูงสุด เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการทั้งหมดในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ลดลงแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ค่าเฉลี่ยไซโตไคน์อินเตอร์ลิวคินทูเพิ่มขึ้น และอินเตอร์ลิวคินซิกส์ลดลงแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้น กลุ่ม HIIT ที่พบว่า ค่าไซโตไคน์ทีเอ็นเอฟ-อัลฟา อินเตอร์ลิวคินไฟฟ์และค่าเฉลี่ยไนตริกออกไซด์ขณะหายใจออกลดลงแพ้แตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 สรุปผลได้ว่า กลุ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบช่วงหนักสลับเบาสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถของสมรรถภาพปอดและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ ลดอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ อีกทั้งยังลดค่าเฉลี่ยไซโตไคน์ทีเอ็นเอฟ-อัลฟา อินเตอร์ลิวคินไฟฟ์และค่าเฉลี่ยไนตริกออกไซด์ขณะหายใจออก แสดงถึงการลดลงของการอักเสบของผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ได้ ซึ่งส่งผลดีและช่วยลดอาการในผู้ป่วยจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to compare the effects of training between high-intensity interval training and moderate continuous exercise training on the pulmonary function, respiratory muscle strength, symptoms of patients with allergic rhinitis, cytokines, and oxidative stress in patients with allergic rhinitis. 36 patients with allergic rhinitis were divided into 3 groups, 12 people per group: the control group (CON), the group with high-intensity interval training at a ratio of 1:2 (HIIT) and the group with moderate continuous training (MCT), 3 days per week, over a total period of 12 weeks. Before and after the experiment, lung function, respiratory muscle strength, allergic rhinitis symptoms, nasal blood flow rate, peak nasal inspiratory flow, nitric oxide levels, cytokines and quality of life were measured and used for statistical analysis. After 12 weeks of HIIT and MCT was found FVC and MVV, MIP, and MEP difference from pre-test (p<.05). All symptoms of patients with allergic rhinitis decreased significantly different from before the pre-test (p<.05). IL-2 was increased significantly different from before the pre-test (p<.05) and IL-6 was decreased significantly different from before the pre-test (p<.05) However, only the HIIT group showed a significant difference in TNF-alpha, IL-5 and mean exhaled nitric oxide after the 12-week experiment compared to the pre-test. In summary, this study shows that a HIIT can improve pulmonary function and respiratory muscle strength, reduce the symptoms of patients with allergic rhinitis, increase IL-2, reduce TNF-alpha, IL-5, IL-6 and exhaled nitric oxide, suggesting a reduction in inflammation in patients with allergic rhinitis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.