Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of circuit combined with high-intensity uphill interval training on neuromuscular fatigue and trail running performance in amateur masters trail runners
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณวรรณ สุขสม
Second Advisor
ฮิโรฟุมิ ทานากะ
Third Advisor
นที ทองศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.128
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกแบบวงจร การฝึกแบบการวิ่งขึ้นเขาสลับช่วงที่ความหนักสูง และการฝึกแบบวงจรร่วมกับการวิ่งขึ้นเขาสลับช่วงที่ความหนักสูงเป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ที่มีผลต่อการล้าของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ และความสามารถในการวิ่งเทรลในนักวิ่งเทรลสมัครเล่น รุ่นมาสเตอร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาวิ่งเทรลสมัครเล่น เพศชาย และหญิง อายุ 35 – 55 ปี แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) การฝึกแบบวงจร (CT) จำนวน 13 คน 2) การฝึกแบบการวิ่งขึ้นเขาสลับช่วงที่ความหนักสูง (HT) จำนวน 13 คน และ 3) การฝึกแบบวงจรร่วมกับการวิ่งขึ้นเขาสลับช่วงที่ความหนักสูง (CH) จำนวน 14 คน โดยทุกกลุ่มได้รับการฝึก 6 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ แบ่งเป็นการฝึกรูปแบบปกติ 3 วัน ได้แก่ การวิ่งอีซี่ การวิ่งเทมโป้ และการวิ่งยาว ระยะเวลา 60 – 90 นาที ที่ความหนัก 50 – 90 % ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสำรอง และการฝึกเสริมตามรูปแบบการฝึกของแต่ละกลุ่มระยะเวลา 60 – 90 นาที 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ ก่อนและหลังการฝึก ทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยาทั่วไป สมรรถภาพกล้ามเนื้อ การทรงตัว สมรรถภาพทางแอโรบิก สมรรถภาพทางแอนแอโรบิก ประสิทธิภาพในการประหยัดพลังงานขณะวิ่ง การล้าของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ ความสามารถในการวิ่งเทรล และสารชีวเคมีในเลือด ภายหลังการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ทุกกลุ่มการฝึกมีการหดตัวสูงสุดของกล้ามเนื้อ (MVC) ของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดเข่า เอ็ม-เวฟ มวลกล้ามเนื้อ การทรงตัว และความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เฉพาะกลุ่ม HT และ CH มีความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนขณะวิ่งขึ้นเขาในห้องปฏิบัติการที่ดีขึ้นและใช้เวลาในการวิ่งเทรลบนภูเขาที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 เฉพาะกลุ่ม CT และ CH ที่มีความแข็งแรงและพลังของกล้ามเนื้อขาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ภายหลังจากกระตุ้นให้เกิดการล้าของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อด้วยการจำลองวิ่งเทรลในห้องปฏิบัติการและบนภูเขา พบว่า ทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม มีค่าการหดตัวสูงสุดของกล้ามเนื้อ เอ็ม-เวฟ และการกระโดดแบบย่อเข่าลดลงทั้งก่อนและหลังการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ โดยค่าที่บ่งชี้การเกิดความล้าของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ โดยรวมและส่วนปลายดังกล่าวมีแนวโน้มลดลงในทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม แต่ไม่แตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกทั้ง CT, HT และ CH มีประโยชน์ในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพทางกายของนักวิ่งเทรลที่แตกต่างกัน การฝึกแบบวงจรร่วมกับการวิ่งขึ้นเขาสลับช่วงที่ความหนักสูงเป็นโปรแกรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพทั้งในการช่วยลดการล้าของระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ และเพิ่มความสามารถในการวิ่งเทรลในนักกีฬาวิ่งเทรลสมัครเล่น รุ่นมาสเตอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate and compare the effects of circuit training (CT), high-intensity uphill interval training (HT), and combined circuit and high-intensity uphill interval training (CH) on neuromuscular fatigue and trail running performance in amateur masters trail runners. Forty amateur masters trail runners (aged 35 to 55 years) were randomly assigned into three groups: 1) CT (n=13), 2) HT (n=13), and 3) CH (n=14). All groups performed training 6 days/week for 12 weeks, including usual training 3 days/week as easy-, tempo-, and long-run for 60–90 min at 50–90% heart rate reserve and supplement training involving CT, HT, and CH 3 days/week for 60–90 min. Before and after training, general physiological data, muscular strength, balance, aerobic and anaerobic power, running economy, neuromuscular fatigue, trail running performance, and blood biochemistry were measured. After 12 weeks, neuromuscular fatigue at knee extensors with maximum voluntary contraction (MVC), M-wave, muscle mass, balance, and VO2max increased in all groups (all p<0.05). In HT and CH, the running economy during uphill running increased and time trail performance improved (all p<0.05). In CT and CH, there were significant increases in muscle strength and power (all p<0.05). Neuromuscular fatigue induced through simulated uphill and downhill running in the laboratory produced significant reductions in maximal voluntary contraction, M-wave, and counter movement jump, indicating the occurrence of neuromuscular fatigue, total fatigue, and peripheral fatigue in all 3 group. These changes in fatigue markers were attenuated after 12 wees of training but there were no significant group differences. In conclusion, CT, HT, and CH varying degrees of benefits in enhancing the physical fitness and performance of trail runners. CH may be an effective training program for both improving neuromuscular fatigue and trail performance in amateur masters trail runners.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.