Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of promoting self-efficacy nursing care in practicing appropriate eating behaviors on urine protein among school-age children with nephrotic syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.150
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบโอกาสการพบโปรตีนในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนกลุ่มอาการเนโฟรติกภายหลังได้รับการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารที่เหมาะสมและการพยาบาลตามปกติ ระยะหลังการทดลองทันที ระยะหลังการทดลอง 1 วัน และระยะหลังการทดลอง 2 วัน โดยการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนนี้พัฒนามาจากทฤษฎีสมรรถนะแห่งตนของ Bandura (2001) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เด็กวัยเรียนอายุ 6-12 ปี กลุ่มอาการเนโฟรติกที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คนโดยจับคู่การใช้ยาสเตียรอยด์และยาควบคุมความดันโลหิตแล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มโดยจับฉลาก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ การพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารที่เหมาะสม แถบทดสอบปัสสาวะ และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารของเด็กกลุ่มอาการเนโฟรติก ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 1.00 และ 0.80 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติคทวิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ป่วยเด็กกลุ่มอาการเนโฟรติกที่ได้รับการพยาบาลเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารที่เหมาะสมมีโอกาสตรวจพบโปรตีนในปัสสาวะในระยะหลังการทดลอง 2 วัน น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติร้อยละ 92.00 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quasi-experimental research aimed to compare the probability of detecting urine protein among school-age children with nephrotic syndrome after receiving nursing care that promotes self-efficacy in practicing appropriate eating behaviors and usual nursing care. The immediate post-test, the 1-day post-test, and 2-day post-test periods were utilized for experimentation. The nursing care intervention was developed based on Bandura's self-efficacy (2001). The study sample comprised 40 children aged 6-12 years with nephrotic syndrome attending the outpatient department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. They were divided into experimental and control groups, each consisting of 20 participants. Pairing was achieved by matching the use of steroids and antihypertensive drugs, followed by random assignment to groups through a lottery method. The experimental tools include promoting self-efficacy nursing care in practicing appropriate eating behaviors, urine dipstick, and eating behavior of children with nephrotic syndrome questionnaire. Qualified experts verified the content validity of these tools, and their reliability values of 1.00 and 0.80, respectively. The research findings revealed that children who received the promoting self-efficacy nursing care in practicing appropriate eating behaviors had a statistically significant lower likelihood (92.00%) of detecting urine protein on the 2-day post-test period compared to the group that received usual nursing care, at a significance level of .05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.