Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrogen production from distillery slop by gold-doped titanium dioxide photocatalyst
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.299
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและการลดสีจากน้ำกากส่าจากอุตสาหกรรมผลิต เอทานอล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เจือ ทอง (Au/TiO2) ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนัห ของ Au ต่อ TiO2 ที่ 0.1 0.3 0.5 และ 0.7 การเจือจางสารละลายน้ำกากส่า ที่ 0 50 100 และ 150 เท่า ร้อยละโดยปริมาตรของสารล่าโฮล ในช่วง 10 15 และ 20 และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงต่อปริมาตรสารละลาย ในช่วง 2 3 4 และ 5 กรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ร้อยละ 0.3 โดยน้ำหนัก ของ Au ต่อ TiO2 (0.3Au/TiO2) สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้มากที่สุดคือ 210 ไมโคร โมลต่อกรัม และการลดสีร้อยละ 64.4 ที่ภาวการณ์เจือจางสารละลายน้ำกาก ส่า 100 เท่า ปริมาณของสารล่าโฮลชนิดเอทานอลที่ร้อยละ 15 โดยปริมาตร ปริมาณ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 กรัมต่อลิตร และความเข้มแสง 4.5 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตาราง เซนติเมตร เนื่องจากทองที่เติมสามารถลดแถบช่องว่างพลังงานของ TiO2 ทำให้ สามารถดูดกลืนแสงได้กว้างขึ้นทั้งช่วงของแสงยูวีและแสงที่ตามองเห็นได้ อีกทั้ง โลหะที่สัมผัสกับสารกึ่งตัวนำ จะสร้างกำแพงชอทท์กี้จึงสามารถลดการรวมกลุ่มของ คู่อิเล็กตรอนและโฮล และทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและ ลดสีได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out to produce hydrogen and remove color from dis tillery slop wastewater using gold doped titanium dioxide (Au/TiO2) photocata lysts. The investigated parameters were the Au loading on the TiO2 (0.1 - 0.7 wt.%), dilution of distillery slop wastewater (0 - 150 time), hole scavenger conc entration (10 – 20 vol.%) and photocatalyst loading (2 – 5 g/l). It was found th at the synthesized Au/TiO2 photocatalyst with 0.3 wt.% of Au (0.3Au/TiO2) ex hibited a simultaneous H2 production and color reduction approximately 210 µmol/g of H2 and 64.4% respectively using a 100- time diluted wastewater with 15 vol.% ethanol, c atalyst loading of 3 g/L, reaction time of 4 h and light intensity 4.5 mW/cm2. T his is because the added gold can reduce the band gap energy, thus promoting a wide range of light absorption. Besides, the added gold can initiate the Schot ting barrier at the Au- TiO2 interface, which can reduce the recombination rate of electron- hole pair, thus promoting the H2 production and color removal.
Creative Commons License