Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and application of carbon dots from cup lump using hydrothermal method
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.965
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนดอทจากยางก้อนถ้วยผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ศึกษาปัจจัยของเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณสารตั้งต้น ปริมาตรตัวทำละลาย และชนิดของสารเคมีสำหรับการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนดอทเพื่อให้มีสมบัติเชิงแสงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ศึกษาหมู่ฟังก์ชันของคาร์บอนดอทจากเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวของคาร์บอนดอทวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของคาร์บอนดอทศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน สมบัติเชิงแสงศึกษาด้วยเครื่องยูวีวิสิเบิลสเปกโตสโกปีและฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ ภาวะการเปียกถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคคอนแทคแองเกิล ผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ระยะเวลาในการสังเคราะห์ 18 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณสารตั้งต้น 0.4 กรัม และปริมาตรน้ำปราศจากไอออน 20 มิลลิลิตร เป็นตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนดอทมากที่สุด โดยพิจารณาจากลักษณะทางกายภาย ความเข้มข้นของสาร และสมบัติเชิงแสง นอกจากนี้การใช้แอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นสารเจือส่งผลให้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชัน -NH และ S=O บนพื้นผิว ทำให้คาร์บอนดอทมีความเป็นขั้วมากขึ้น ขนาดอนุภาคของคาร์บอนดอทประมาณ 6.31 นาโนเมตร ผลผลิตการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 4.3 ไปเป็น 12.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับการไม่ใช้สารเคมี อีกทั้งช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของคาร์บอนดอทลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจาก 6.24 เป็น 5.18 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ (การเติมแอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต) ดังนั้น คาร์บอนดอทที่ได้จากงานวิจัยมีสมบัติที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้การใช้งานเป็นหมึกเรืองแสงที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมในงานป้องกันการปลอมแปลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the synthesis of carbon dots from cup lumps via a hydrothermal process at 200 °C was studied. Various factors were investigated including reaction time, precursor amount, solvent volume and chemical types doped for synthesizing carbon dots in order to optimize the optical properties. The functional groups of carbon dots were studied using fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. The binding energy of carbon dots was measured using the X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy technique. The morphology of CDs was analyzed by transmission electron microscope. Optical properties were characterized using UV–vis and fluorescence spectrophotometers. The wettability was determined by contact angle technique. The results showed that the use of reaction time at 18 h, amount of 0.4 g and DI water of 20 ml were the suitable factors for most likely to be synthesis carbon dot, considering based on their physical properties, concentration and optical properties. Moreover, the ammonium persulfate as a doped chemical resulted in the presence of -NH and S=O functional groups on the surface, leading to the increased polarity of carbon dots. The particle size of carbon dots was approximately 6.31 nm. The quantum yield was also increased from 4.3 to 12.0% compared to no chemical doping. In addition, the band gap energy of carbon dots was significantly decreased from 6.24 to 5.18 eV (ammonium persulfate doping). Accordingly, the carbon dots obtained from this research was suitable properties for applying as an environmentally friendly fluorescent ink in anti-counterfeiting application.
Creative Commons License