Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
New combination of LiFePO4 electrode and organic electrolytes for zinc-ion batteries
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.961
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออนที่ใช้ลิเทียมไอรอนฟอสเฟตเป็นขั้วบวกและต้องการศึกษาผลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์อินทรีย์ที่มีต่อสมรรถนะและประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออน โดยใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานอินทรีย์ที่มีเกลือซิงค์ไตรเฟลตและเกลือลิเทียมคลอไรด์ละลายปนอยู่ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ซึ่งตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่เลือกใช้ ได้แก่ ไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ (DMF) เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน (THF) และเตตระเอทิลีนไกลคอลไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ (TEGDME) การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะและประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าใช้เทคนิคการอัด-จ่ายประจุแบบวนรอบด้วยกระแสคงที่ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าระบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ใช้ TEGDME เป็นตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์แสดงสมรรถนะและประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าดีที่สุดในด้านความเสถียรซึ่งให้ค่าความจุจำเพาะเริ่มต้น 118.3 มิลลิแอมแปร์-ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม และประสิทธิภาพความจุลดลงเหลือ 91.4% เมื่อทดสอบวนรอบระยะยาว 100 รอบที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสเท่ากับ 10 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อกรัม สำหรับกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของแบตเตอรี่ขณะเกิดการอัด-จ่ายประจุวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XAS และ XRD พบว่ามีการหลุดออก/แทรกตัวของไอออนของลิเทียมในโครงสร้างผลึก LiFePO4 ขณะเกิดการอัดและจ่ายประจุ และโครงสร้างผลึกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก LiFePO4 เป็น FePO4 เมื่ออัดประจุ และกลับมาเป็น LiFePO4 อีกครั้งเมื่อจ่ายประจุ เมื่อพิจารณาขั้วสังกะสีด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM พบว่าในระบบ DMF และTHF ยังคงเกิดซิงค์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบที่เป็นฉนวน ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่ลดลง สำหรับขั้วสังกะสีในระบบ TEGDME ไม่มีสารประกอบอื่นเกิดขึ้น ตัวทำละลาย TEGDME จึงเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของแบตเตอรี่ ซึ่งให้ผลที่ดีทั้งในด้านเสถียรภาพของส่วนประกอบในเซลล์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, we focus on investigating the electrochemical reaction mechanisms of Zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs) with Lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) as a cathode material and studying the effect of organic electrolyte on the electrochemical performance of ZIBs. The electrolyte used contain Zn(OTf)2 and LiCl dissolving in either an organic solvent of dimethylformamide (DMF), tetrahydrofuran (THF), or tetraethylene glycol dimethyl ether (TEGDME). After testing the ZIB cells by galvanostatic cycling, the cells with TEGDME exhibit the best electrochemical performance in term of long-term stability. The initial specific discharge capacity is 118.3 mAh g-1 and the capacity retention is 91.4% after 100 cycles at a current density of 10 mA g-1. We propose the reaction mechanisms during the charge-discharge processes involve extraction/insertion of Li+ out/into of the olivine structure of LiFePO4 as evidenced by X-ray absorption near-edge spectroscopy (XANES). According to X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis of the charged and discharged LiFePO4 electrodes, the crystal structure changes from LiFePO4 to FePO4 when charging and back into LiFePO4 again when discharging. Besides, XRD and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) confirm that in the DMF and THF systems the cycled Zn electrode is present with passivation and/or corrosion, diminishing in the battery cycleability. These phenomena are absent for the TEGDME system. Therefore, TEGDME is a suitable organic solvent for electrolyte for Zn/LiFePO4 batteries, stabilizing the battery constituents.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.