Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of manganese addition on electrical and magnetic properties of high entropy perovskite oxides
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏธพล แรงทน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.300
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการเจือแมงกานีสเข้าไปในตำแหน่งบีของเซรามิกเพอรอฟสไกต์เอนโทรปีสูง (Na0.2Bi0.2Ba0.2Sr0.2Ca0.2)Ti1-xMnxO3 (NBBSCT) ต่อสมบัติทางด้านไฟฟ้าและแม่เหล็ก โดยเจือแมงกานีสที่ความเข้นข้น x เท่ากับ 0, 0.05, 0.10, 0.15 และ 0.20 การเตรียมผงเซรามิกนั้นเตรียมด้วยวิธีปฎิกิริยาสถานะของแข็งซึ่งเผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 975 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงด้วยอัตราการให้ความร้อน 5 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที และทำการเผาผนึกภายในถ้วยอะลูมินาที่อุณหภูมิ 1275 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงด้วยอัตราการให้ความร้อน 2 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที โครงสร้างผลึกและเฟสของ NBBSCT เซรามิกหลังจากเผาผนึกแล้วพบว่าทุกปริมาณการเจือพบโครงสร้างผลึกรูปแบบคิวบิกของเพอรอฟสไกต์และไม่พบเฟสทุติยภูมิ ขนาดเกรนเฉลี่ยลดลงเมื่อปริมาณการเจือแมงกานีสสูงขึ้น โดยขนาดเกรนเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 8.07 ถึง 11.08 ไมโครเมตร ความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 5.13 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร เมื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าพบว่าเซรามิก NBBSCT ที่ไม่ได้เจือแมงกานีสแสดงพฤติกรรมเป็นแบบรีแลกเซอร์เฟอโรอิเล็กทริก แต่เมื่อเจือแมงกานีสพบการสูญเสียพฤติกรรมแบบรีแลกเซอร์เฟอโรอิเล็กทริก อีกทั้งเมื่อปริมาณการเจือแมงกานีสสูงขึ้นค่าการสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกมีค่าสูงเพิ่มขึ้นตาม ประสิทธิภาพของการกักเก็บพลังงานของเซรามิก NBBSCT มีประสิทธิภาพลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการเจือแมงกานีสสูงมากขึ้น การศึกษาสมบัติแม่เหล็กพบว่าการเจือแมงกานีสเข้าไปในโครงสร้างทำให้เซรามิกแสดงพฤติกรรมแม่เหล็กแบบพาราแมกเนติก และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการเจือแมงกานีสที่สูงมากขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าแม่เหล็กอิ่มตัวมีค่าสูงเพิ่มขึ้นตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the effects of doping manganese into the B-site of high-entropy perovskite ceramics (Na0.2Bi0.2Ba0.2Sr0.2Ca0.2)Ti1-xMnxO3, where x are 0, 0.05, 0.10, 0.15, and 0.20 on electrical and magnetic properties have been investigated. Synthesis is carried out by solid-state reaction method, i.e., calcination is at 975 °C for 1 hour with a heating rate of 5 °C/min, and sintering in an alumina crucible at 1275 °C for 2 hours with a heating rate of 2 °C/min. The structure of the NBBSCT ceramics was analyzed by X-ray diffraction technique, revealing a consistent perovskite cubic structure without secondary phase. The grain size was observed to decrease with higher manganese doping, with an average grain size ranging from 11.08 to 8.07 micrometers. The average density of the ceramic is 5.13 g/cm3. The undoped NBBSCT ceramics exhibited a behavior consistent with relaxor ferroelectric characteristics, but as manganese doping increased, they began to lose their relaxor ferroelectric behavior. Furthermore, with higher manganese concentrations, the dielectric loss increased. The energy storage efficiency of NBBSCT ceramics decreases with higher manganese doping concentration. The magnetic properties study revealed that the introduction of manganese into the NBBSCT ceramic structure exhibited a paramagnetic behavior, and with increased manganese doping, the magnetization values increased accordingly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.