Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of acid type on equilibrium time of production and dilution of peracetic acid
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1229
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดและความเข้มข้นกรดที่มีต่อระยะเวลาเข้าสู่สมดุลของการผลิตและการเจือจางกรดเปอร์อะซีติก โดยกรดที่นำมาศึกษามีจำนวน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ กรดไฮโดรคลอริก (HCl), กรดฟอสฟอริก (H3PO4) และกรดซัลฟิวริก (H2SO4) ที่ความเข้นข้น 0.05 และ 0.1 M โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาจะทำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดทั้งหมดในปฏิกิริยาโดยการไทเทรตด้วยเครื่อง Auto Titrator ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และหาปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เหลือโดยการไทเทรตกับสารละลายโพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนต จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการมีกรดในปฏิกิริยาสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้เข้าสู่สมดุลได้เร็วขึ้น ยกเว้นกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่ไปเร่งการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ จนทำให้ปฏิกิริยาแทบไม่เกิด และในส่วนของการเจือจางกรดเปอร์อะซีติกก่อนการใช้งาน พบว่าหลังจากเจือจางแล้วควรใช้ทันทีภายใน 1 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effects of types and concentrations of acids on the equilibrium time of peracetic acid production and dilution. The acids used were hydrochloric acid, sulphuric acid, and phosphoric acid. The reaction was carried out at room temperature. The acid concentrations were monitor using and auto titrator by titrating with a standard NaOH solution. The remaining H2O2 was quantified by titrating with a standard KMnO4 solution. The experimental results showed that all acids could accelerate the formation of peracetic acid. Using HCl, however, also accerelated the decomposition of H2O2 which resulted the loss of H2O2 and the rapid drop of peracetic acid formed. Dilution experiments showed that all diluted peracetic acid solution should be used within the first day after preparation.
Creative Commons License