Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of rock wool, water treatment sludge and nonmetallic plate from printed circuit board in concrete roofing tile and hollow concrete block
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Second Advisor
พูลศักดิ์ เพียรสุสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1407
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการจัดการของเสีย โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการรีไซเคิลของเสียทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เส้นใยร็อควูล ตะกอนจากโรงผลิตน้ำประปา และผงที่บดจากแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ส่วนที่ไม่ใช่โลหะ มาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นวัสดุแทนที่มวลรวมละเอียด ในการผลิตกระเบื้องหลังคาซีเมนต์ และอิฐบล็อกปูผนัง ซึ่งจะทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพ และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของของเสียแต่ละชนิด ทำการศึกษาสมบัติของวัสดุก่อสร้าง โดยใช้อัตราส่วนผสมของปูนซีเมนต์ต่อทรายเท่ากับ 1 : 2 และอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อปูนซีเมนต์เท่ากับ 0.45 ศึกษาค่าอัตราส่วนของของเสียแต่ละชนิดต่อทรายที่ร้อยละ 1, 5, 10 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก และระยะเวลาในการบ่ม 7, 14 และ 28 วัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการแทนที่ของเสียแต่ละชนิดจะส่งผลให้มอร์ตาร์มีค่าความหนาแน่น กำลังรับแรงอัด และแรงกดแตกตามขวางลดลง แต่ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การแทนที่ของเสียแต่ละชนิดจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเป็นวัสดุป้องกันความร้อนที่ดีขึ้น และการแทนที่ด้วยเส้นใยร็อควูลและตะกอนจากโรงผลิตน้ำประปาจะช่วยปรับปรุงให้มอร์ตาร์มีสมบัติการทนไฟสูง โดยอัตราส่วนการแทนที่ของเสียแต่ละชนิดที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก และระยะเวลาบ่ม 28 วัน เนื่องจากเมื่อนำไปผลิตเป็นกระเบื้องหลังคาซีเมนต์ที่ผสมของเสียแล้วพบว่า มีค่าแรงกดแตกตามขวางและค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ ผ่านมาตรฐานกระเบื้องหลังคาซีเมนต์ (มอก. 535-2556) และเมื่อผลิตเป็นอิฐบล็อกปูผนังที่ผสมของเสียพบว่า มีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดและค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ ผ่านมาตรฐานอิฐบล็อกไม่รับน้ำหนัก (มอก. 58-2533) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังศึกษาการถ่ายเทความร้อนของกรอบอาคารและการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าด้วยโปรแกรม Building Energy Code พบว่าบ้านที่ใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างที่ผสมของเสียแต่ละชนิดจะมีความสามารถในการถ่ายเทความร้อนต่ำกว่าบ้านที่ใช้วัสดุทั่วไป ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้ช่วยประหยัดการใช้พลังงานได้ ดังนั้นการนำของเสียกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นวัสดุก่อสร้างนั้น จึงเป็นแนวทางการจัดการของเสีย ลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัด เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพบางประการให้กับวัสดุก่อสร้าง และสามารถพัฒนาให้เป็นวัสดุทางเลือกในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the utilization of rock wool, water treatment sludge and non-metallic printed circuit boards as a partial replacement for conventional fine aggregates in mortar. The sand-cement ratio was 2 and the water-cement ratio was 0.45. Each of the industrial wastes was used as a partial replacement of the fine aggregate at 1, 5, 10 and 20% by weight. The cement mortar samples were cured at 7, 14 and 28 days. The chemical compositions and particle sizes of the wastes were analyzed. The results indicated that the density, compressive and transverse strengths of the mortars decreased with increasing the wastes in the mixtures. The water absorption increased with the addition of the waste content. However, the increasing waste replacements improved thermal conductivity of the cement mortars. The cement mortar with rock wool and water treatment sludge contents could resist fire exposure over 400 ºC. Thus, the suitable utilization of the industrial wastes as a partial replacement for fine aggregate in cement mortar was 10% at 28 days curing. As the mechanical properties of 10% waste substitution were in the standards of concrete roofing tile (TIS 535-2556) and hollow concrete block (TIS 58-2533). Moreover, the heat transfer and energy consumption of building reduced with the waste replacements. Therefore, these supplementary materials could be used in construction materials as environmentally-friendly and economically-feasible alternatives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.