Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงคำนวณของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ควบคู่กับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนใน เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบใช้แสง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paravee Vas-Umnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1087
Abstract
In photoelectrochemical (PEC) cells, hydrogen production at the cathode must be coupled with the oxidation reaction at the anode. Selective oxidation of benzyl alcohol into benzaldehyde is an attractive alternative pathway due to its lower overpotential than the traditional oxygen evolution reaction (OER). In this work, simulation of selective oxidation of benzyl alcohol into benzaldehyde paired with hydrogen production in 2 chambers of 2-dimensional PEC reactor was studied using COMSOL Multiphysics (5.6). Charge transport and electrochemical kinetics were simulated using Nernst Planck’s and Butler Volmer's equations, respectively. The results have showed that hydrogen and benzaldehyde concentrations on electrode surfaces increased with the direction of electrolyte flow to the posterior end of the reactor. Moreover, the accumulation of hydrogen and benzaldehyde concentration on electrode surfaces decreased significantly with an increase of electrolyte velocity due to the higher shear force. In addition, the 3-dimensional PEC reactor model was also simulated to obtain the optimal design with the best orientation. The results for all PEC reactor model show streamline as a uniform linear motion which is a characterization of a laminar flow. The horizontal PEC reactor model has shown the best choice for fabrication because of lower pressure drop compared to that of the one with vertical orientation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบใช้แสง (Photoelectrochemical cell) การผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ขั้วแคโทดต้องควบคู่ไปกับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ขั้วแอโนด การออกซิเดชันเฉพาะของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นเบนซาลดีไฮด์เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากมีศักย์ไฟฟ้าเกิน(Overpotential)ที่ต่ำกว่าปฏิกิริยา Oxygen Evolution Reaction (OER) ในงานนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาการจำลองการออกซิเดชันเฉพาะของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นเบนซาลดีไฮด์ที่จับคู่กับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบใช้แสงแบบ 2 มิติ โดยใช้ COMSOL Multiphysics (5.6) การจำลองการขนส่งประจุและจลนพลศาสตร์ไฟฟ้าเคมีใช้สมการของ Nernst Planck และ Butler Volmer ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนและเบนซาลดีไฮด์บนพื้นผิวอิเล็กโทรดเพิ่มขึ้นตามทิศทางการไหลของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ขึ้นไปที่ส่วนท้ายของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ นอกจากนี้ การสะสมของไฮโดรเจนและความเข้มข้นของเบนซาลดีไฮด์บนพื้นผิวอิเล็กโทรดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อความเร็วของอิเล็กโทรไลต์เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบใช้แสงแบบ 3 มิติยังถูกจำลองเพื่อให้ได้การออกแบบและการวางแนวที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการจำลองสำหรับแบบจำลองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบใช้แสงทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงการไหลที่เป็นการเคลื่อนที่เชิงเส้นแบบสม่ำเสมอซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของการไหลแบบลามินาร์ โมเดลเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบใช้แสงที่มีการวางแนวในแนวนอนได้แสดงให้เห็นตัวเลือกที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการผลิต เนื่องจากแรงดันตกคร่อมที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบที่มีการวางแนวในแนวตั้ง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.