Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการระบุสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรตีเอสหลักของไวรัสซาร์ส-โควี-2
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Phornphimon Maitarad
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.21
Abstract
The infectious disease caused by the novel coronavirus 2019 has devastatingly affected the global economy and society. However, the drug discovery process from concept to approval requires a significant investment of time and resources. To address these challenges, we employed structure-based virtual screening techniques, including drug-likeness screening, pharmacophore-based virtual screening, molecular docking, molecular dynamics simulation, and fragment molecular orbital calculation. The protein target of this investigation was the main protease or 3-chymotrypsin-like-protease (3CLpro) of the coronavirus, given its pivotal role in the viral replication process. Using our in-house database of natural products and their derivatives, we aimed to identify potent compounds with the potential for further development as anti-SARS-CoV-2 medications. Notably, the derivatives of sulfonamide chalcone (SWC422, SWC423, and SWC424) and ester derivatives of caffeic acid (4k and 4l) exhibited exceptional binding energy and substantial interactions with the 3CLpro binding pocket compared to peptidomimetic inhibitors (11a, 13b, and N3) and an FDA-approved drug (nirmatrelvir). While our findings show that in-silico strategies have the potential to identify new potent compounds that inhibit the 3CLpro activity of coronavirus, further studies such as enzyme inhibition assay and cell-based assay are necessary to ensure their effectiveness from these virtual screenings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดโรคติดเชื้อจากไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 มีผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อสังคมและเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลก การต่อสู้กับโรคนี้ยังคงเผชิญกับข้อจำกัดต่างๆ เช่น ต้องใช้ระยะเวลาและทรัพยากรจำนวนมากในการค้นหาตัวยาที่สามารถยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัส ผู้วิจัยตระหนักถึงความสำคัญนี้ จึงได้นำเสนอกระบวนการคัดกรองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สามารถจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยกระบวนการที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วยการคัดกรองด้วยสมบัติเสมือนยา การคัดกรองเสมือนจริงโดยใช้แบบจำลองฟามาโคฟอร์ การจำลองการจับกันระหว่างโมเลกุล การจำลองทางพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล และการคำนวณออร์บิทัลแบบแยกส่วน สารที่ได้จากกระบวนการนี้ถูกคัดเลือกมาจากฐานข้อมูลที่ประกอบด้วยสารผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติและสารอนุพันธ์ โดยโปรตีนที่เป็นเป้าหมายสำหรับงานวิจัยคือ เอนไซม์โปรตีเอสหลัก หรือเอนไซม์ทรี-ไคโมทริปซิน-ไลค์-โปรตีเอส ของไวรัสซาร์ส-โควี-2 ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการจำลองตัวเองของไวรัสในเซลล์โฮสต์ การคัดกรองนี้ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับสารยับยั้งอ้างอิงประเภทเปปทิโดมิเมติก (11a, 13b และ N3) และยาที่ได้รับการอนุมัติจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยาสหรัฐ (เนอร์มาเทรลเวียร์) พบว่า สารอนุพันธ์ของซัลโฟนาไมด์ชาลโคน (SWC422, SWC423 และ SWC424) และสารอนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์ของกรดคาเฟอิก (4k และ 4l) เป็นตัวแทนของสารประกอบที่มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุด สามารถสังเกตได้จากค่าพลังงานในการจับและการเกิดอันตรกิริยาที่สำคัญกับโปรตีนที่เป็นเป้าหมาย อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าการค้นหาสารประกอบในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคการตรวจคัดกรองด้วยวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์จะมีศักยภาพในการระบุหาสารออกฤทธิ์ที่ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ทรี-ไคโมทริปซิน-ไลค์-โปรตีเอสของไวรัสโคโรนา แต่การทดลองอื่นๆเพิ่มเติม เช่น การทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ และการทดสอบความเป็นพิษในเซลล์ก็มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการยืนยันประสิทธิภาพสารที่ได้จากกระบวนการคัดกรองเหล่านี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.