Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกแหล่งที่มาทางภูมิศาสตร์ของกาแฟด้วยเปเปอร์สเปรย์แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanit Praneenararat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1073
Abstract
Coffee is one of the most important agricultural commodities, and the demand for specialty coffee and single-origin coffees is also increasing significantly. Methods that can effectively differentiate the origins of coffee is tremendously beneficial. In this work, paper spray – mass spectrometry (PS-MS) was used as a tool for collecting chemical profiles of coffees for differentiating their origins. The acquired data was then processed by principal component analysis (PCA) and linear discriminant analysis (LDA), resulting in successful identification of the origins of coffee with prediction accuracies of 80-100%. Studies with the aforementioned performance include the discrimination of Arabica vs Robusta, Arabica coffees from different geographical origins, Robusta coffees from different geographical origins, and geographical origins of Arabica coffees within each province in Thailand. Furthermore, headspace solid-phase microextraction (HS-SPME) in combination with gas chromatography – mass spectrometry (GC-MS) was also evaluated as an alternative method for collection of chemical data. This method was found to also provide good performance for the classification of coffees. In brief, the overall workflow in both cases is simple, with little sample pre-treatment, but yet effective for distinguishing origins of coffee.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กาแฟคือหนึ่งในสินค้าทางการเกษตรที่สำคัญที่สุด โดยความต้องการกาแฟพิเศษและกาแฟจากแหล่งปลูกเดียวนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งวิธีการที่สามารถแยกแหล่งกำเนิดของกาแฟได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลจึงเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้รายงานการใช้เทคนิคเปเปอร์สเปรย์แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (PS-MS) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของกาแฟเพื่อนำไปสู่การจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดของกาแฟ โดยข้อมูลที่ได้นั้นถูกนำไปประมวลผลต่อด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) และการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกประเภทเชิงเส้น (LDA) และให้ผลลัพธ์ที่สามารถจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จด้วยความแม่นยำในการทำนายที่ 80-100% โดยการศึกษาการจำแนกดังกล่าว ประกอบไปด้วย การแยกระหว่างกาแฟอาราบิกากับโรบัสตา การจำแนกกาแฟอาราบิกาจากแหล่งกำเนิดทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกัน การจำแนกกาแฟโรบัสตาจากแหล่งกำเนิดทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกัน และแยกแหล่งกำเนิดทางภูมิศาสตร์ของกาแฟอาราบิกาตามรายจังหวัดในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการใช้เทคนิคเฮดสเปซโซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชัน (HS-SPME) ร่วมกับแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทเมทรี (GC-MS) เพื่อเป็นวิธีทางเลือกในการเก็บข้อมูลทางเคมี ซึ่งพบว่าให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการจำแนกประเภทของกาแฟด้วยเช่นกัน กล่าวโดยสรุป ภาพรวมของกระบวนการทั้งสองวิธีนั้นเรียบง่าย มีการเตรียมตัวอย่างก่อนการวิเคราะห์เพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ยังมีประสิทธิผลในการจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดของกาแฟได้เป็นอย่างดี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.