Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สีย้อมสไตริลที่มีประจุบวกด้วยดีเอ็นเอแม่แบบ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1077
Abstract
Styryl dye is a class of pi-conjugated dye that shows several desirable optical properties, such as high photostability, solvatochromic characteristics, and high fluorescence quantum yields. Due to the responsiveness to the binding with the target biomolecules such as nucleic acids, some of these dyes have been widely employed for biomolecular detection and cellular imaging. These dyes are typically synthesized via an aldol-type reaction between a methyl heterocycle and an aromatic aldehyde in the presence of acid or base as a catalyst. However, the conventional method of synthesizing these dyes is inefficient, time-consuming, and involves the use of excessive chemicals, as each dye must be prepared and isolated before evaluating its optical properties. DNA-templated synthesis has recently emerged as a powerful approach for synthesizing different types of organic molecules. This method allows for the rapid and convenient synthesis of diverse targets at microscopic scales, which is crucial during the discovery phase. The objective of this study is to develop a novel DNA-templated reaction for synthesizing cationic styryl cyanine dyes. The key to the success of the proposed method relies on the electrostatic binding of two cationic coupling partners (the heterocycles and aromatic aldehydes) to the DNA template. This brings the two coupling partners in close proximity and proper orientation for the reaction, resulting in an accelerated formation of the dye. The concept of the DNA-templated synthesis strategy was proven, and it successfully produced the desired styryl dyes from a wide range of substrates in a combinatorial fashion. The success of the dye formation was confirmed by UV-Vis and fluorescence spectroscopy, and in some cases, NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. Importantly, the formation and responsiveness of these dyes to the DNA template, which also acted as the nucleic acid target, could be easily observed in situ. By utilizing different DNA templates and substrates, it was possible to identify new dyes that are responsive to a specific type of DNA template. Lastly, the templated styryl dye synthesis was successfully performed within live HeLa cells. However, nuclease digestion experiments confirm that the cellular RNA acted as the template instead of DNA probably due to the inaccessibility of the latter. Overall, this approach holds potential as a valuable tool for synthesizing and screening dyes that specifically target various types of nucleic acids or organelles within cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สีย้อมสไตริลเป็นโมเลกุลที่ประกอบด้วยระบบคอนจูเกตของพันธะไพซึ่งสามารถแสดงสมบัติเชิงแสงที่น่าสนใจ เช่น มีความเสถียรเชิงแสงและมีสมบัติเชิงแสงที่เปลี่ยนไปตามชนิดของตัวทำละลาย อีกทั้งยังมีค่า quantum yield ที่สูงและมีการตอบสนองเชิงแสงที่ดีเมื่อจับกับสารชีวโมเลกุลเป้าหมาย เช่น กรดนิวคลีอิก ทำให้สีย้อมในกลุ่มสไตริลบางชนิดถูกนิยมนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับตรวจวัดสารชีวโมเลกุลและใช้เป็นสีย้อมระดับเซลล์ โดยทั่วไปการสังเคราะห์สีย้อมในกลุ่มสไตริลสามารถเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยา Aldol-type reaction ระหว่างสารตั้งต้นสองชนิด ได้แก่ สารประกอบเฮเทอโรไซคลิกที่มีหมู่เมทิลกับสารประกอบแอโรมาติกของแอลดีไฮด์ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจำพวกกรดหรือเบสควบคู่กันกับการให้ความร้อน อย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำ สิ้นเปลืองเวลาและสารเคมี อีกทั้งยังต้องมีการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ก่อนที่จะนำมาศึกษาสมบัติเชิงแสงต่อไป การสังเคราะห์ด้วยดีเอ็นเอแม่แบบเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการที่น่าสนใจและมีประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์ได้หลากหลายชนิด นอกจากนี้การสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวยังสะดวก รวดเร็ว สามารถทำได้ในสเกลขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีความสำคัญมากสำหรับการค้นพบและบ่งชี้โมเลกุลเป้าหมาย ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์สีย้อมสไตริลที่มีประจุบวกโดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอเป็นแม่แบบ หลักการสำคัญคือเมื่อสารตั้งต้นที่ถูกดัดแปรโครงสร้างให้มีประจุบวกทั้งสองชนิดได้แก่ สารประกอบเฮเทอโรไซคลิกที่มีหมู่เมทิลกับสารประกอบแอโรมาติกของแอลดีไฮด์ เกิดแรงกระทำทางไฟฟ้าสถิตกับประจุลบบนโครงสร้างของดีเอ็นเอแม่แบบ แรงกระทำดังกล่าวจะเหนี่ยวนำให้สารตั้งต้นทั้งสองชนิดเข้าใกล้กันมากยิ่งขึ้นจนสามารถถูกเร่งให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาบนโครงสร้างของดีเอ็นเอแม่แบบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้การพิสูจน์และยืนยันแนวคิดดังกล่าวอีกทั้งยังสามารถสังเคราะห์สีย้อมสไตริลที่มีโครงสร้างที่หลากหลายผ่านการสังเคราะห์แบบ combinatorial synthesis โดยสามารถยืนยันสีย้อมสไตริลที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยการวัดการดูดกลืนแสง UV-Visible, การวัดสัญญาณ fluorescence, NMR spectroscopy และ mass spectrometry และที่สำคัญยังสามารถตรวจสอบการเกิดของสีย้อมสไตริลและการตอบสนองเชิงแสงต่อดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายซึ่งก็คือดีเอ็นเอแม่แบบได้ทันที ทำให้วิธีนี้สามารถระบุสีย้อมสไตริลที่ตอบสนองอย่างจำเพาะกับดีเอ็นเอแม่แบบได้ นอกจากนี้การสังเคราะห์ด้วยกรดนิวคลีอิกแม่แบบยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับสังเคราะห์สีย้อมในเซลล์ของสิ่งมีชีวิตได้อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทดลองย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์นิวคลีเอสสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าอาร์เอ็นเอในเซลล์ของสิ่งมีชีวิตทำหน้าที่เป็นแม่แบบสำหรับการสังเคราะห์สีย้อมสไตริลแทนที่จะเป็นดีเอ็นเอเนื่องจากดีเอ็นเอเข้าถึงได้ยากกว่า งานวิจัยนี้จึงประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์และคัดเลือกสีย้อมสไตริลที่มีความจำเพาะกับกรดนิวคลีอิกเป้าหมายหรือ organelle ในเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต
Creative Commons License