Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของคุณภาพการตรวจสอบต่อการระงับการซื้อขายหุ้นชั่วคราวจากหลักฐานข้อมูลการตรวจสอบในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.304
Abstract
Based on each direct evidence consists of actual cases disclosed by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), and indirect evidence consists of suspected cases detected by the identification model of trading suspension propensity. This study aimed to examine the relationship between audit quality aspects and trading suspensions of listed companies in Thailand, as well as the changes in this relationship after the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. The research utilized สำคัญ obtained from the annual reports and financial statements of 263 companies listed on the SET50 and MAI indexes, covering the periods of 2016 to 2018 and 2020 to 2022. The findings indicated that auditing practices contributed to enhancing the validation of the information contained in financial statements and reports. This, in turn, resulted in improved quality of financial information and reduced information asymmetry among users, thereby discouraging insider trading and market manipulation. Consequently, the probability of trading suspension was lowered without any notable difference observed during the COVID-19 period relative to the previous pandemic period. Furthermore, the study revealed that high-quality audit reports facilitated users' ability to predict future performance and expected returns of companies. The signals of audit quality were assessed using Audit Firm Size, Audit Switch, Audit Fees, Auditor Tenure, and Qualified Audit Opinion. The collected data underwent analysis employing Descriptive statistics, Correlation analysis and Ordered Probit estimations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิงจากหลักฐานทางตรงจากกรณีที่เกิดขึ้นจริงซึ่งเปิดเผยโดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (ก.ล.ต.) และหลักฐานทางอ้อมจากกรณีต้องสงสัยที่ตรวจพบโดยแบบจำลองการตรวจจับโอกาสที่จะเกิดการระงับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการสอบบัญชีและโอกาสที่จะเกิดการระงับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในความสัมพันธ์นี้หลังการระบาดของโรคระบาดโควิด-19 การวิจัยใช้ข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลสำคัญที่ได้รับจากรายงานประจำปีและงบการเงินของบริษัทจำนวน 263 บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในดัชนี SET50 และ MAI ครอบคลุมระยะเวลาในปี 2016 ถึง 2018 และปี 2020 ถึง 2022 ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าการปฏิบัติตามหลักการสอบบัญชีมีส่วนในการเพิ่มความถูกต้องของข้อมูลทางการเงินที่ปรากฏอยู่ในงบการเงินและรายงานทางการเงิน ซึ่งนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของข้อมูลทางการเงินและลดความไม่เท่าเทียมของข้อมูลระหว่างผู้ใช้ ทำให้หลีกเลี่ยงการซื้อขายที่ได้เปรียบจากผู้มีข้อมูลภายในและการปั่นราคาหลักทรัพย์ จึงทำให้ลดโอกาสที่จะเกิดการระงับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างที่สังเกตเห็นอย่างมีสาระสำคัญในช่วงระยะเวลาของโรคระบาดโควิด-19 เทียบกับช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนหน้า นอกจากนี้การศึกษาเปิดเผยว่ารายงานการสอบบัญชีที่มีคุณภาพสูงช่วยให้ผู้ใช้สามารถคาดการณ์ประสิทธิภาพในอนาคตและผลตอบแทนที่คาดหวังของบริษัทได้ โดยลักษณะของคุณภาพการสอบบัญชีถูกประเมินผ่านขนาดของบริษัทตรวจสอบบัญชี, การเปลี่ยนแปลงผู้สอบบัญชี, ค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชี, ระยะเวลาการสอบบัญชี และความเห็นของผู้สอบบัญชี ข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะถูกนำเข้ากระบวนการการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแบบเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์และการประมาณค่าโดยแบบจำลองโพรบิทแบบเรียงลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.