Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศในประเทศไทยโดยใช้วิธีการผสม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.82
Abstract
Air pollution is one of the most important problems that needs to be urgently solved around the world. Inevitably, Thailand has had to fight against it as well, particularly in the Northern Thailand. This region also has faced high air contamination for several years. In this thesis, the proposed model based on ensemble method was presented to predict the extent of air quality index (AQI) in the region from the majority vote of outputs from three classification algorithms, namely, support vector machine, random forest, and k-nearest neighbors. This proposed method made a comparison between the voted classification accuracy and the accuracies of the individual classification models. The model took advantage of seven datasets from monitoring stations in four provinces in the Northern Thailand. Eventually, the proposed ensemble model produced, on average, the accuracy rate of 99.68% - 99.84% greater than most of the accuracies of the other comparative models.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลภาวะทางอากาศเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดที่จำเป็นต้องแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วนทั่วโลก ประเทศไทยก็ต้องต่อสู้กับปัญหานี้ด้วยเช่นกันอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทย บริเวณนี้เผชิญกับการปนเปื้อนทางอากาศมาเป็นเวลาหลายปี ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอตัวแบบบนพื้นฐานของวิธีการผสมเพื่อทำนายระดับของดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศ (เอคิวไอ) ในบริเวณนี้จากผลการลงคะแนนส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้จากขั้นตอนวิธีการจำแนกสามวิธี ได้แก่ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน ป่าสุ่ม และเพื่อนบ้านใกล้ที่สุดเคตัว วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ได้ให้การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างความแม่นยำการจำแนกของการลงคะแนนและความแม่นยำของตัวแบบการจำแนกแต่ละตัว แบบจำลองนี้ใช้ชุดข้อมูลเจ็ดชุดจากสถานีตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศในสี่จังหวัดทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทย ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว ตัวแบบผสมที่นำเสนอนี้ให้ค่าความแม่นยำโดยเฉลี่ยที่ 99.68% - 99.84% มากกว่าค่าความแม่นยำโดยส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้จากตัวแบบนำมาเปรียบเทียบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.