Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติด้านสุขภาพจิตตามแนวปฏิบัติขององค์การอนามัยโลกสําหรับผู้ให้บริการดูแลสุขภาพปฐมภูมิที่ไม่ใช่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางในเขตหวู่หัว คุนหมิง สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน:การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1433
Abstract
Background: The 'Healthy China 2030' policy emphasizes the importance of mental healthcare at the primary healthcare level. Globally, primary healthcare(PHC) service delivery is considered the most effective approach for managing mental health (MH) disorders. The WHO’s mental health gap intervention guide version 2 (mhGAP-IG.v2), is a decision support tool for non-specialists for the assessment, management, and follow-up of mental, neurological, and substance use disorders. However, no studies have assessed primary healthcare providers’ (HCPs) knowledge, attitudes, and practices on MH services in the western part of China. Objectives: To determine the PHC providers’ characteristics and MH service provision level in Wuhua District, Kunming. Specifically, to describe socio-demographic characteristics, knowledge, attitudes, and their associations with mental healthcare practices, particularly in the use of mhGAP-IG v2. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted in primary healthcare centers (PHCs) in Wuhua District. Study population was primary healthcare providers (physicians, nurses). Sample size was calculated using Yamane's formula, with a confidence interval of 95%, resulting in a sample size of 261. The continence sampling techniques was used in this study. The questionnaire was matched with the Integrated Behavior Model theory and was partly adopted from SF-CAMI. There are 4 sections 53 questions, Section I Socio-demographic (10Q), Section II Knowledge (11Q), Section III Attitude (25Q), Section IV Practice (7Q) Data were collected over 22 days in March 2023 by researchers and one assistant in primary healthcare centers by paper-based self-administered questionnaire. Data were coded and analyzed in Excel and SPSS for descriptive, bivariate (Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test, chi-square), and multinomial logistic regression. Results: The study involved 261 HCPs. Participants' mean age was 32.8 (24-44) years, predominantly female (85.4%), nurses (69.4%), and had a Bachelor's degree (77.4%). Knowledge scores for mhGAP-IG v2 had a median of 9.0 (IQR = 7.0 to 10.0) out of 11, indicating moderate knowledge (64.0%), low (28.0%), and high (8.1%). Combined attitudes towards mental health disorders and mhGAP-IG v2 had a median score of 81.0 (IQR = 79.0 to 84.0) out of 125, categorized as neutral (70.9%), positive (17.2%), and negative (11.9%). Only 15.8% of HCPs used mhGAP-IG v2, with the practice increasing to 50% among doctors. The results indicated significant associations for the following variables: attitude on MH disorders (AOR=1.214, p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นหลัง: นโยบาย 'Healthy China 2030' สอดคล้องกับความสำคัญของการดูแลสุขภาพจิตใจที่ระดับการดูแลสุขภาพพื้นฐาน ระดับบริการการดูแลสุขภาพหลักถือเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการจัดการกับโรคจิตเชิงมานะ (MH) ระดับโลก คู่มือแห่งกายภาพโรคจิต (mhGAP-IG.v2) ขององค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ไม่ใช่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการประเมิน การจัดการ และการติดตามของวิกฤตจิตเวช ประสานมีท่วิจิตพานและสารสารเสพติด อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีการศึกษาที่ประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และปฏิบัติของผู้ให้บริการดูแลสุขภาพหลัก (HCPs) เกี่ยวกับบริการดูแลสุขภาพจิตใจในภาคตะวันตกของจีน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาคุณสมบัติของผู้ให้บริการดูแลสุขภาพหลัก และระดับการให้บริการดูแลสุขภาพจิตใจในเขตอำเภอวู่ฮัว กุนหมิง โดยเฉพาะเพื่อบรรยายคุณสมบัติทางสังคม-เศรษฐกิจ ความรู้ทัศนคติ และความสัมพันธ์ของพวกเขากับปฏิบัติด้านการดูแลสุขภาพจิตใจโดยเฉพาะการใช้ mhGAP-IG v2 วิธีการ: ศึกษาแยกส่วนทำขึ้นในศูนย์การดูแลสุขภาพหลักในเขตวู่ฮัว คนมิง ประชากรศึกษาเป็นผู้ให้บริการดูแลสุขภาพหลัก (แพทย์ พยาบาล) ได้ทำการคำนวณขนาดตัวอย่างโดยใช้สูตรของ Yamane ด้วยระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ผลลัพฉร์ออกมาเป็นขนาดตัวอย่าง 261 วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างมีการใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มลำดับการทำข้อสอบได้สนอทร้อมกับทฤษฎีแบบพฤติกรรมรวมถึงกฎอาจารย์ Spromfaie มี๕ส่วง 53 ข้อคำถาม ส่วงที่ I สังคม-เศรษฐิกษฐ์ (10Q) ส่วงที่ II ความรู้ (11Q) ส่วงที่ III ทัศนคติ (25Q) ส่วงที่ IV ปฏิบัติ (7Q) ข้อมูลถูกสนอทรวบในระหว่าง 22 วันในเดือนมีนาคม 2566 โดยนักวิจัยและผู้ช่วยหนึ่งในศูนย์การดูแลสุขภาพหลักโดยใช้ข้อสอบทำเองทางกระดาษ ข้อมูลถูกทำรหัสและวิจัยใน Excel และ SPSS สำหรับการวิเคราะห์วิรยยรายละเอียดประยใตัการสร้างมิตร จำนวนสอง การวิจัยเชิงพรรณราคา และการตรไมยัลีแบบการทดสอบ Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test, chi-square, logistic regression multi-nominal ผลการวิจัย: การศึษาได้นำ 261 HCP มาร่วม อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้เข้าร่วมคือ 32.8 (24-44) ปี มีเพศหญิงเป็นส่วนใหญ่ (85.4%) พยาบาล (69.4%) และมีปริชนีตรี (77.4%) คะแนนความรู้สำหรับ mhGAP-IG v2 มีค่ากลางเท่ากับ 9.0 (IQR = 7.0 ถึง 10.0) จาก 11 ก้อน แสดงถึงความรู้อย่างพอใจ (64.0%) น้อย (28.0%) และสูง (8.1%) ทัศนคติรวมต่อสภาวะของโรคจิตเชิงมานะและกายภาพโรคจิต-IG v2 มีคะแนนกลางเท่ากับ 81.0 (IQR = 79.0 ถึง 84.0) จาก 125 นอแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มการเป็นอย่างเป้าหมาย (70.9%) บวันสมบูณ (17.2%) และเครือกหรอมวันห้ (11.9%) เพียงแค่ 15.8% ของ HCP ใ้การ mhGAP-IG v2 ซึ่งการปฏิบัติเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 50% ในหมอ ผลการวิจัยเมีงุความสัมพันมีความหมายสำหรับตัวแปรต่อไป: ทัศนคติด้านโรคจิตเชืีด (AOR = 1.214, มีค่า p-value
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.