Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบการถดถอยในตัวผสมสำหรับข้อมูลตลาดหุ้นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiraphan Suntornchost
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.123
Abstract
The autoregressive (AR) model is one of the most widely used time series forecasting models. The standard AR model was established using the normal distribution, which is violated in some datasets, notably financial data. Therefore, alternative distributions are proposed in the literature, such as the concept of mixture distributions. This concept is also applied to time series modeling in the family of mixture autoregressive models that combine different autoregressive components. Specifically, we consider both the univariate mixture autoregressive model and the multivariate mixture autoregressive model based on the normal and t distributions. In this study, we construct the EM algorithm to estimate parameters and investigate the performance of this method compared with the MLE. The analysis focuses on top stocks from two different sectors in the market, namely energy and utility and electronic components, with each sector comprising three stocks. The fitted models are compared with the family of mixture autoregressive models by using AIC, HQIC, BIC, and MSE of predictions. The results indicate that the EM algorithm is preferred for Thai stock market data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาแบบจำลองการถดถอยในตัว ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในแบบจำลองที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดในการคาดการณ์ข้อมูลในอดีตของอนุกรมเวลา แบบจำลองการถดถอยในตัวอยู่ภายใต้การกระจายแบบปกติซึ่งเป็นการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นที่มีจุดสูงสุดเดียว ซึ่งแบบจำลองการถดถอยนี้ไม่เหมาะสมกับข้อมูลบางชุดโดยเฉพาะในข้อมูลทางการเงิน แนวคิดของการกระจายแบบผสมยังนําไปสู่กลุ่มของตัวแบบการถดถอยในตัวผสมที่มีแบบจำลองการถดถอยในแต่ละชุดที่ต่างกัน ซึ่งพิจารณาเป็นตัวแบบการถดถอยในตัวผสม และตัวแบบการถดถอยในตัวผสมแบบเวกเตอร์ภายใต้การแจกแจงแบบปกติ และแบบที ในการศึกษานี้เราสร้างการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีค่าคาดหมายสูงสุด และตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพในกลุ่มของตัวแบบการถดถอยในตัวผสมโดยใช้การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีค่าคาดหมายสูงสุดเปรียบเทียบกับการประมาณภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด ซึ่งพิจารณาหุ้นที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือจาก 2 กลุ่มที่แตกต่างกันในตลาดหุ้นไทยซึ่งหุ้นในกลุ่มของพลังงาน และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในแต่ละกลุ่มมี 3 หุ้น เกณฑ์ในการเลือกแบบจำลองนั้นคือการใช้ค่าสถิติ เอไอซี, บีไอซี, เอชคิวไอซี และ ค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดกำลังสอง จากผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมสําหรับข้อมูลตลาดหุ้นไทยมาจากกลุ่มของตัวแบบถดถอยในตัวผสม และการประมาณค่าที่แม่นยำสำหรับข้อมูลตลาดหุ้นไทยมาจากการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีค่าคาดหมายสูงสุด
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.