Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเรียนรู้จากเกมกระดานตามสถานการณ์ความเป็นจริงเสมือนการโรงแรมที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและแรงจูงใจของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1277
Abstract
The purpose of the study was (1) to study the effects of Augmented Reality Hotel Situated-learning Board Game on Thai EFL learners' oral communication skills, (2) to study the effects of Augmented Reality Hotel Situated-learning Board Game on Thai EFL learners' motivation, and (3) to explore the perceptions of Thai EFL learners towards Augmented Reality Hotel Situated-learning Board Game. The study's participant group comprises 25 diverse mixes of students from Rajamangala University of Technology Krungthep. The study employed a quasi-experimental design that used both qualitative and quantitative methods. The findings indicated that: (1) there was a significant improvement in the English oral communication skills of the participants after the implementation of the AR Hotel Situated-learning Board Game (p < .001); (2) there was a small but significant improvement in participants’ motivation (p < .001); and (3) participants expressed positive perceptions regarding the use of the AR Hotel Situated-learning Board Game. The study concludes that the AR Hotel Situated-learning Board Game effectively enhances learners' English oral communication skills, enhances motivation, and generates positive perceptions from participants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลของเกมกระดานตามสถานการณ์ความเป็นจริงเสมือนการโรงแรมที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร (2) ศึกษาผลของเกมกระดานตามสถานการณ์ความเป็นจริงเสมือนการโรงแรมที่มีต่อแรงจูงใจของผู้เรียน และ (3) ศึกษาการรับรู้ของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อเกมกระดานตามสถานการณ์ความเป็นจริงเสมือนการโรงแรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักศึกษาจำนวน 25 คน โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนิสิตภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้เกมกระดานตามสถานการณ์ความเป็นจริงเสมือนการโรงแรมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 (2) แรงจูงใจของผู้เรียนเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และ (3) นักศึกษามีการรับรู้เชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับการเรียนโดยใช้เกมกระดานตามสถานการณ์ความเป็นจริงเสมือนการโรงแรม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเรียนโดยใช้เกมกระดานตามสถานการณ์ความเป็นจริงเสมือนการโรงแรมช่วยเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร และเพิ่มแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา
Creative Commons License